MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions Decision:
[…] Dep’t of Health & Human Servs. v. Pelletier,
2009 ME 11, ¶ 17,
964 A.2d 630; F.S. Plummer Co., Inc. v. Town of Cape Elizabeth,
612 A.2d 856, 860 (Me. 1992). To prove equitable estoppel against a governmental entity, the party asserting it must demonstrate that (1) the 5 As a preliminary matter, Brown contends that he is not subject to the licensing requirements for milk distributors because he is not a “milk distributor” pursuant to 7 M.R.S. § 2900(8) (2013). Section 2900(8) defines a milk distributor as “any person who offers for sale or sells to another person any milk or milk products in their final form.” Brown does not contest that he “offers for sale or sells to another person any milk or milk products in their final form,”
id. Instead, Brownargues that he qualifies as a “milk producer” pursuant to 7 M.R.S. § 2900(10) (2013) because he “operates a dairy farm and provides, sells or offers milk or milk products for sale,” and that the terms “milk distributor” and “milk producer” are mutually exclusive. Brown’s contention is without merit.