MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions Decision:
[…] [¶26] For these reasons, we construe the Blue Hill Local Food Ordinance to exempt “[p]roducers and processors of local foods” from licensing and sanitation requirements imposed by the Town of Blue Hill. So limited, the issue of preemption is avoided. 18 C. Remaining Issues on Appeal [¶27] Brown’s remaining contentions on appeal may be addressed more expeditiously. 1. Labeling of Unpasteurized Milk Products [¶28] Brown contends that the court erred in granting summary judgment on Count II of the State’s complaint alleging that Brown failed to comply with 7 M.R.S. § 2902-B. Title 7 M.R.S. § 2902-B(1) states that “[a] person may not sell unpasteurized milk or a product made from unpasteurized milk, including heat-treated cheese, unless the label on that product contains the words ‘not pasteurized.’” Brown admits that he sold unpasteurized milk and products made from unpasteurized milk without labeling them as required by section 2902-B(1), but asserts that he “substantially complied” with the law by posting an 8.5-inch by 11-inch sign at his farm stand warning, “[T]his milk is not