MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions Decision:
[…] not err in entering summary judgment on Count II of the State’s complaint. 19 2. The Court’s Award of Penalties [¶29] Brown further contends that the court erred in assessing penalties in the amount of $1000 pursuant to 7 M.R.S. § 2908-A and 22 M.R.S. § 2167, because these statutes do not authorize the court to award penalties for each act that constitutes a violation of the State’s licensing and labeling laws.10 Title 7 M.R.S. § 2908-A states that a person who “sell[s] milk or milk products in the State without the license or permits provided in sections 2901-C and 2902-A, [or] violate[s] sections 2901-A to 2903-B . . . commits a civil violation for which a fine of not less than $250 and not more than $500 may be adjudged.” Title 22 M.R.S. § 2167 provides that a person who operates a food establishment without a license “commits a civil violation for which a fine of not more than $500 may be adjudged for each offense.” [¶30] We interpret the plain language of statutes to avoid absurd or illogical results. Sinclair Builders, Inc. v. Unemployment Ins. Comm’n,
2013 ME 76, ¶ 10,