Glen C. Harrington III v. State of Maine , 2014 Me. LEXIS 95 ( 2014 )
[…] Fournier, 
    617 A.2d 998
    , 999 (Me. 1992). If the statutory
    language is clear and unambiguous, we construe the statute in accordance with its
    plain meaning “in the context of the whole statutory scheme.” State v. Stevens,
    
    2007 ME 5
    , ¶ 5, 
    912 A.2d 1229
    (quotation marks omitted). Only if the statute is
    4
    reasonably susceptible to different interpretations will we look beyond the
    statutory language to the legislative history. 
    Id. [¶6] The
    post-conviction statute provides that an inmate “who satisfies the
    prerequisites of [15 M.R.S. § 2124 (2013)] may . . . [challenge a] post-sentencing
    proceeding [that] is unlawful.” 15 M.R.S. § 2125 (2013). In relevant part, section
    2121(2) defines a “post-sentencing proceeding” as “a court proceeding or
    administrative action occurring during the course of and pursuant to the operation
    of a sentence that affects whether there is incarceration or its length.”         The
    definition also specifically provides a list of administrative proceedings that do not
    fall within the definition of post-sentencing proceedings, including “calculations of
    good time and meritorious good time credits pursuant to Title 17-A, section 1253,