Samsara Memorial Trust v. Kelly, Remmel & Zimmerman Kelly, Remmel & Zimmerman v. Raisin Memorial Trust , 102 A.3d 757 ( 2014 )
[…] Schelling v. Lindell, 
    2008 ME 59
    , ¶ 14, 
    942 A.2d 1226
    . “Damages” are commonly
    understood as “[m]oney claimed by, or ordered to be paid to, a person as
    compensation for loss or injury.” Black’s Law Dictionary 471 (10th ed. 2014). In
    the context of a fraudulent transfer, the loss or injury to a creditor is necessarily
    twofold: the amount of the creditor’s underlying claim and additional expenses
    such as attorney fees or costs incurred in locating the fraudulently transferred asset
    and in prosecuting an action for fraudulent transfer. Section 3578(1)(C)(3) thus
    authorizes the recovery of both the creditor’s claim and damages arising from the
    fraudulent transfer itself.   Accordingly, section 3578(1)(C)(3)’s provision that
    damages are “not to exceed double the value of the property transferred or
    concealed” can be read to establish a cap on a creditor’s total damages at twice the
    value of the fraudulently transferred asset, rather than to establish the amount of
    damages itself.
    [¶49] We recognize that the statute could reasonably be read to establish the