Samsara Memorial Trust v. Kelly, Remmel & Zimmerman Kelly, Remmel & Zimmerman v. Raisin Memorial Trust , 102 A.3d 757 ( 2014 )
[…] 818 A.2d 1034
    . We will consider legislative history when the statute’s language is
    ambiguous. See id.
    1.      The MFTA’s Limitations on Transferee Liability
    [¶43]    The trusts first contend that the court erred in concluding that
    14 M.R.S. § 3579(2) does not limit KRZ’s ability to recover from Samsara as a
    transferee. For the reasons set forth below, we agree that the statute does operate
    to limit Samsara’s liability in the manner advocated by the trusts, and we
    accordingly vacate the court’s award of damages against Samsara.
    [¶44] Title 14 M.R.S. § 3579(2) provides as follows:
    2. Judgment. Except as otherwise provided in this section, to the
    extent a transfer is voidable in an action by a creditor under
    section 3578, subsection 1, paragraph A, the creditor may recover
    judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under
    subsection 3, or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim,
    whichever is less. The judgment may be entered against:
    A. The first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit
    the transfer was made; or
    B. Any subsequent transferee other than a good-faith transferee or
    obligee who took for value or from any subsequent transferee or
    obligee.
    29
    Section 3579(2) thus provides that Samsara, as the first transferee of the asset, may
    be liable to KRZ only in the amount necessary to satisfy KRZ’s claim,
    $52,217.40,9 which is less than the value of the asset transferred, $170,000.
    Samsara will only enjoy limited liability, however, “to the extent [the] transfer is
    voidable in an action by a creditor under section 3578, subsection 1, paragraph A.”
    Id. The question is how to construe this condition precedent—“to the extent a
    transfer is voidable in an action by a creditor under section 3578[(1)(A)]”—that
    must be met for Samsara to be protected.
    [¶45] KRZ contends that section 3579(2) should apply only when a creditor