Samsara Memorial Trust v. Kelly, Remmel & Zimmerman Kelly, Remmel & Zimmerman v. Raisin Memorial Trust , 102 A.3d 757 ( 2014 )
[…] We therefore vacate the court’s award
    of damages and remand for an appropriate entry of damages against Samsara.
    2.      Damages Pursuant to 14 M.R.S. § 3578(1)(C)(3)
    [¶47] The trusts next argue that the court erred in construing the MFTA to
    authorize an award of damages against Raisin in the amount of double the value of
    the fraudulently transferred property, or $340,000. For the following reasons, we
    conclude that the court’s award of damages was in error.
    [¶48] Monetary damages pursuant to the MFTA are governed by 14 M.R.S.
    § 3578(1)(C)(3), which provides that in any action for relief against a transfer, a
    creditor, subject to the limitations of section 3579 and applicable principles of
    equity, may obtain “[d]amages in an amount not to exceed double the value of the
    property transferred or concealed.”11                The statute does not elaborate on how
    damages are to be calculated.                Nor does the statute disclose the purpose of
    damages, that is, whether damages are intended to compensate creditors, punish
    11