Michael A. Doyle v. Town of Falmouth ( 2014 )
[…] Family Education Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) and are therefore exempt from
    the definition of public records. See 20 U.S.C.A. § 1232g (West, Westlaw through
    P.L. 113-185 approved 10-6-14); 20-A M.R.S. § 6001(1) (2014); 1 M.R.S.
    § 402(3)(A).
    [¶7] Doyle filed this timely appeal pursuant to 14 M.R.S. § 1851 (2014),
    M.R. Civ. P. 80B(n), and M.R. App. P. 2(b)(3).
    II. LEGAL ANALYSIS
    [¶8] Maine’s Freedom of Access Act establishes a general right of the
    public to inspect and copy public records. 1 M.R.S. § 408-A. The term “public
    records” is defined by the Act to include records that are in the “possession or
    custody of an agency or public official of this [s]tate or any of its political
    subdivisions” that have “been received or prepared for use in connection with the
    transaction of public or governmental business or [that] contain[] information
    relating to the transaction of public or governmental business.” 1 M.R.S. § 402(3).
    5
    The Act lists a number of exceptions to the definition of “public records.” See
    1 M.R.S. § 402(3)(A)-(T). “The burden of proof is on the agency or political
    subdivision from which the information is sought to establish just and proper cause