State of Maine v. Dennis J. Dechaine ( 2015 )
[…] exculpatory.” As authority for his request, Dechaine relied upon the amended
    statute and the Due Process Clauses of the United States and Maine Constitutions.
    The State objected, contending that the court was already required by statute to
    consider “all the other evidence in the case, old and new,” and that the statutory
    definition of that phrase, which included the evidence admitted at trial and prior
    proceedings, limited the admissible evidence to evidence concerning the new DNA
    testing and analysis.         See 15 M.R.S. § 2138(10).                 Construing and quoting
    section 2138(10), the court found that “[i]t is . . . clear that ‘new’ evidence may be
    admitted only if it is ‘relevant to the DNA testing and analysis conducted on the
    (5) The DNA test results and other evidence admitted at the hearing conducted
    under this section on behalf of the person are not merely cumulative or
    impeaching, unless it is clear that such impeachment would have resulted in a
    different verdict.
    The court shall state its findings of fact on the record or make written findings of fact
    supporting its decision to grant or deny the person authorized in section 2137 a new trial
    under this section. If the court finds that the person authorized in section 2137 has met
    the evidentiary burden of paragraph A, the court shall grant a new trial.
    For purposes of this subsection, “all the other evidence in the case, old and new,” means
    the evidence admitted at trial; evidence admitted in any hearing on a motion for new trial
    pursuant to Rule 33 of the Maine Rules of Criminal Procedure; evidence admitted at any