State of Maine v. Dennis J. Dechaine ( 2015 )
[…] that had been used as a gag, and a scarf that had been used as a ligature around her
    neck. The court granted the request and recessed the hearing. After the DNA
    testing laboratory filed five additional reports concerning those items, the hearing
    resumed on November 7, 2013, and concluded the following day.
    22
    [¶9] On April 9, 2014, the court denied Dechaine’s motion for a new trial in
    a twenty-seven-page decision, finding that Dechaine had not met the burden
    imposed on him by 15 M.R.S. § 2138(10)(C) to show by clear and convincing
    evidence that a new trial would probably result in a different verdict.
    See 15 M.R.S. § 2138(10)(C)(1) (requiring the defendant to establish, by clear and
    convincing evidence, that “[t]he DNA test results, when considered with all the
    other evidence in the case, old and new, admitted in the hearing . . . would make it
    probable that a different verdict would result upon a new trial”). By separate
    order, the court also denied Dechaine’s motion to recuse.
    [¶10] The court based its ultimate conclusion on its findings that (1) none of
    the new DNA evidence implicated Douglas Senecal, whom Dechaine had