State of Maine v. Dennis J. Dechaine ( 2015 )
[…] circumstances of this case was likely; (4) contamination of the left thumbnail
    sample was further suggested by the fact that the DNA on the nail did not match
    23
    male DNA found on other items closely related to the crime that were the subject
    of the November 2013 hearing; and (5) “as several other courts have found, the
    evidence of Dechaine’s guilt is substantial.”
    [¶11] This appeal followed.
    II. DISCUSSION
    A.    Motion For New Trial
    [¶12]    Dechaine contends that he is entitled to a new trial pursuant to
    15 M.R.S. § 2138(10)(C), which provides:
    If the results of the DNA testing under this section show that the
    person is not the source of the evidence, the person authorized in
    section 2137 must show by clear and convincing evidence that:
    ....
    C. All of the prerequisites for obtaining a new trial based on newly
    discovered evidence are met as follows:
    (1) The DNA test results, when considered with all the other
    evidence in the case, old and new, admitted in the hearing
    conducted under this section on behalf of the person would make
    it probable that a different verdict would result upon a new trial;
    (2) The proffered DNA test results have been discovered by the
    person since the trial;
    (3) The proffered DNA test results could not have been obtained
    by the person prior to trial by the exercise of due diligence;
    (4) The DNA test results and other evidence admitted at the
    hearing conducted under this section on behalf of the person are
    24
    material to the issue as to who is responsible for the crime for
    which the person was convicted; and
    (5) The DNA test results and other evidence admitted at the
    hearing conducted under this section on behalf of the person are
    not merely cumulative or impeaching, unless it is clear that such
    impeachment would have resulted in a different verdict.
    ....
    For purposes of this subsection, “all the other evidence in the case, old
    and new,” means the evidence admitted at trial; evidence admitted in
    any hearing on a motion for new trial pursuant to Rule 33 of the
    Maine Rules of Criminal Procedure; evidence admitted at any
    collateral proceeding, state or federal; evidence admitted at the