Christopher R. Ayotte v. State of Maine , 2015 Me. LEXIS 173 ( 2015 )
[…] “‘exercises unauthorized control’ includes but is not limited to conduct formerly
    defined or known as . . . larceny by conversion,” among other common law crimes.
    7
    17-A M.R.S. § 353(2) (2014); see also Larceny, Conversion, Direct Conversion,
    Black’s Law Dictionary (6th ed. 1990) (indicating that larceny by conversion
    includes the disposal by sale of the property of another). Further, Chapter 15
    defines the “[i]ntent to deprive” the owner of the property as including having the
    conscious object to dispose of the property. 17-A M.R.S. §§ 352(3)(C), 353(1)(A)
    (2014).
    [¶17] Pursuant to 17-A M.R.S. § 359(1)(A) (2014), entitled “Receiving
    stolen property,” “[a] person is guilty of theft if . . . [t]he person receives, retains or
    disposes of the property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing
    that it has probably been stolen, with the intent to deprive the owner of the
    property.” For purposes of section 359, “‘receives’ means acquiring possession,
    control or title, or lending on the security of the property,” and “property is ‘stolen’
    if it was obtained or unauthorized control was exercised over it in violation of
    [Chapter 15].” 17-A M.R.S. § 359(2) (2014).
    [¶18] Theft, as defined by section 353, is sometimes called a “continuing”
    or “continuous” crime, in that a person continually violates the statute as long as he