MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions Decision:
[…] Thus, the revenue stream received by the county for housing detainees committed by the federal courts or courts of foreign jurisdictions was outside the scope of authority of the Board of Corrections. [¶47] The Court invokes 30-A M.R.S. § 924(3) (2012), which provided in part that “[c]orrectional services funds may be expended only for corrections services,”18 for the proposition that 16 The county jails were and are under no legal obligation to accept detainees from any jurisdiction other than the State of Maine. 17 Title 34-A M.R.S. § 1803(1)(C) (2013) provided: “[T]he board is charged with the following responsibilities and duties. . . . [e]stablish[ing] boarding rates for the coordinated correctional system, except boarding rates for federal inmates.” 18 Section 924 governed unencumbered surplus funds remaining at the end of a fiscal year.