Brenda L. Freeman v. NewPage Corporation , 2016 Me. LEXIS 48 ( 2016 )
[…] 3
    This statutory language was in effect until August 30, 2012. See P.L. 2011, ch. 647, § 3 (effective
    Aug. 30, 2012) (codified at 39-A M.R.S. § 211 (2015)). Freeman relies, in part, on new language in the
    amended statute. The 2012 amendments were not in effect on the dates of either injury at issue in this
    case, during the majority of Freeman’s period of incapacity, or when she filed her petition for award of
    compensation. We therefore review the statute as it existed before the 2012 amendments. See 1 M.R.S.
    § 302 (2015) (“Actions and proceedings pending at the time of the passage, amendment or repeal of an
    Act or ordinance are not affected thereby.”); DeMello v. Dep’t of Envtl. Prot., 
    611 A.2d 985
    , 986-87
    (Me. 1992) (interpreting 1 M.R.S. § 302 to mean that “absent clear and unequivocal language to the
    contrary,” statutory amendments do not apply to proceedings pending when those amendments are passed