Chadwick-BaRoss, Inc. v. City of Westbrook ( 2016 )
[…] lease contracts alone renders the exemption applicable.4 Specifically, the question
    4
    Although Chadwick-BaRoss also challenges the court’s statement that Chadwick-BaRoss would
    have to “procure” other equipment to replace the leased equipment, we are not persuaded that the court
    8
    presented here is whether the lease provision authorizing Chadwick-BaRoss to
    retake possession of the equipment in exchange for comparable replacement
    equipment brings the leased equipment within the stock-in-trade exemption.
    B.       Interpretation of Section 655(1)(B)
    [¶15]      Section 655(1)(B) exempts from personal property taxation
    “[s]tock-in-trade, including inventory held for resale by a distributor, wholesaler,
    retail merchant or service establishment.” Neither “stock-in-trade” nor “inventory”
    is defined in the tax statutes. See 36 M.R.S. § 501 (2015) (providing definitions
    for the chapter of title 36 governing cities and towns).
    [¶16] Stock-in-trade may mean many different things, including inventory