Patricia Grant v. Foster Wheeler, LLC , 2016 Me. LEXIS 94 ( 2016 )
[…] [¶29] The first witness who had testified as to his general knowledge of
    cleaning activities in 1969-1970 also stated in a report that most equipment arrived
    at Bath Iron Works with gaskets and packing already installed, and averred in an
    affidavit that Foster Wheeler’s, Warren Pumps’, and Imo Industries’ gaskets and
    packing contained asbestos. In addition, Bath Iron Works employees covered the
    products with asbestos, but that covering was not asbestos that originated with
    Foster Wheeler, Warren Pumps, or Imo Industries products.
    [¶30] Pursuant to 14 M.R.S. § 221, the seller of a product is liable for injury
    if the product “is expected to and does reach the user or consumer without
    significant change in the condition in which it is sold.” For this reason, our
    13
    analysis is confined to the evidence regarding Grant’s potential exposure only to
    the asbestos contained in the products’ original gaskets and packing.
    [¶31] The only evidence offered regarding Grant’s potential contact with