Patricia Grant v. Foster Wheeler, LLC , 2016 Me. LEXIS 94 ( 2016 )
[…] (Sagadahoc County) in March 2012, alleging negligence, violation of 14 M.R.S.
    § 221 (2015) (defective or unreasonably dangerous goods),2 and loss of
    consortium. The amended complaint named fifteen defendants, including NEI,
    1
    Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corporation declared bankruptcy as a result of asbestos-related litigation,
    and it was not named as a defendant in this action. A trust was established to compensate persons
    exposed to and injured by Owens-Corning products, and Patricia Grant made a claim for compensation
    from that trust.
    2
    Title 14 M.R.S. § 221 (2015) states, in full:
    One who sells any goods or products in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous
    to the user or consumer or to his property is subject to liability for physical harm thereby
    caused to a person whom the manufacturer, seller or supplier might reasonably have
    expected to use, consume or be affected by the goods, or to his property, if the seller is
    engaged in the business of selling such a product and it is expected to and does reach the
    user or consumer without significant change in the condition in which it is sold. This
    section applies although the seller has exercised all possible care in the preparation and
    sale of his product and the user or consumer has not bought the product from or entered
    into any contractual relation with the seller.
    4
    Foster Wheeler, Warren Pumps, and Imo Industries.3 The case was transferred to
    the Business and Consumer Docket in January 2013. See M.R. Civ. P. 131.
    [¶9] In July 2014, NEI, Foster Wheeler, Warren Pumps, and Imo Industries