Danielle Sullivan v. St. Joseph's Rehabilitation and Residence , 2016 Me. LEXIS 115 ( 2016 )
[…] Town of Millinocket, 
    2012 ME 122
    , ¶ 12, 
    55 A.3d 484
    . Recognizing that
    these facts may have been disputed in the context of the constructive discharge
    count had it gone to trial, we are nonetheless bound to consider the facts drawn
    from the summary judgment record in the light most favorable to Sullivan. 
    Id.
    2
    The Maine Human Rights Act prohibits discrimination in violation of the Whistleblowers’
    Protection Act, and provides employees with an avenue through which to obtain damages as a result of
    retaliation under the WPA. See 5 M.R.S. §§ 4551-4634 (2015); 5 M.R.S. § 4572(1), (1)(A) (“It is
    unlawful employment discrimination, in violation of this Act . . . [f]or any employer to fail or refuse to
    hire or otherwise discriminate against any applicant for employment . . . because of previous actions taken
    by the applicant that are protected under [the WPA].”).
    3
    St. Joseph’s argues primarily that because a jury eventually found in a special verdict form that
    Sullivan had suffered no “adverse employment action” at the hands of St. Joseph’s, she is now foreclosed