Danielle Sullivan v. St. Joseph's Rehabilitation and Residence , 2016 Me. LEXIS 115 ( 2016 )
[…] She received regular pay increases and worked full time until she
    resigned.
    [¶12] On the basis of those allegations, the court denied the motion for
    summary judgment on the retaliation claim and granted a summary judgment on
    the separate count alleging constructive discharge.
    II. WHISTLEBLOWERS’ PROTECTION ACT AND CONSTRUCTIVE
    DISCHARGE4
    [¶13]     The Whistleblowers’ Protection Act prohibits employers from
    retaliating against employees who report or refuse to commit certain acts,
    including acts that employees believe to be illegal or unsafe. 26 M.R.S. § 833(1).
    Specifically, the WPA states that employers may not “discharge, threaten or
    otherwise        discriminate   against   an   employee     regarding     the    employee’s
    compensation, terms, conditions, location or privileges of employment” because of
    an employee’s engagement in the specified acts. Id.
    [¶14]    To establish a prima facie case of a violation of the WPA, an
    employee must provide evidence of the three components of the claim. She must