Richard Cayer v. Town of Madawaska , 148 A.3d 707 ( 2016 )
[…] 30-A	M.R.S.	§	2171-D	 (2012).	 	 Thus,	 the	 effect	 of	 the	 Legislature’s	 action	 was
    that	 legislative	 authorization	 must	 now	 precede	 any	 municipal	 advisory
    referendum	on	a	secession	petition.
    [¶8]	 	 The	 Town	 determined	 that	 the	 amended	 statute	 governing
    legislative	 consideration	 applied	 to	 the	 Cayers’	 petition	 and	 scheduled	 a
    hearing	on	the	petition	for	July	30,	2013.		At	the	hearing,	Richard	Cayer	spoke
    and	 described	 the	 problems	 that	 prompted	 him	 and	 his	 wife	 to	 petition	 to
    secede.	 	 See	 30-A	 M.R.S.	 §	 2171-C(2)	 (2015).	 	 As	 required	 by	 law,	 the	 Town
    refrained	 from	 taking	 any	 action	 on	 the	 petition	 at	 the	 public	 hearing.
    5
    See	30-A	 M.R.S.	 §	 2171-C	 (“The	 purpose	 of	 the	 public	 hearing	 is	 to	 allow
    municipal	residents,	officers	and	residents	in	the	secession	territory	to	discuss
    secession[;]	.	.	.	no	.	.	.	official	vote	may	be	taken	at	the	public	hearing.”).
    [¶9]	 	 Richard	 Cayer	 attended	 a	 regularly	 scheduled	 meeting	 of	 the
    Board	on	August	6,	2013,	and	again	described	the	reasons	why	he	and	his	wife
    sought	to	secede.		At	that	meeting,	the	Board	voted	unanimously	that	it	did	not