Richard Cayer v. Town of Madawaska , 148 A.3d 707 ( 2016 )
[…] For	 purposes	 of	 this	 subchapter,
    3
    “secession	territory”	means	the	area	described	in	the	petition	for
    secession.
    The	 registrar	 of	 voters	 of	 the	 municipality	 shall	 verify	 the
    signatures	 on	 the	 petition	 within	 30	 days	 of	 the	 receipt	 of	 the
    petition.
    [¶4]	 	 The	 “secession	 territory”	 identified	 in	 the	 petition	 consists	 of	 six
    parcels	of	land	owned	by	the	Cayers;	the	only	residents	of	the	territory	were
    the	Cayers.		The	Town	Manager	determined	that	the	Cayers’	petition	to	secede
    complied	 with	 section	 2171-B.	 	 However,	 no	 public	 hearing	 was	 scheduled
    pursuant	to	former	30-A	M.R.S.	§	2171-C	(2012),	which,	without	setting	a	time
    within	 which	 a	 hearing	 shall	 be	 scheduled,	 stated	 that	 “[u]pon	 receipt	 of	 a
    petition	 with	 the	 required	 number	 of	 verified	 signatures,	 the	 municipal
    officers	shall	call	and	hold	a	public	hearing.		The	purpose	of	the	public	hearing
    is	 to	 allow	 municipal	 residents,	 officers	 and	 residents	 in	 the	 secession
    territory	to	discuss	secession.”		Id.
    [¶5]	 	 The	 statements	 of	 material	 fact	 indicate	 that	 Town	 officials	 were
    uncertain	 about	 application	 of	 the	 law	 and	 contacted	 a	 legislator	 and	 the
    Maine	Municipal	Association	regarding	that	uncertainty.