MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions Decision:
[…] At trial, the State presented evidence that, at the time of his arrest for trafficking, McLaughlin was in possession of a hard, off-white material that cumulatively 5 If a person trafficks in cocaine and “[s]erious bodily injury is in fact caused by the use of that [cocaine],” the crime is Class B aggravated trafficking. 17-A M.R.S. § 1105-A(1)(L) (2017). 10 weighed over one-hundred grams and contained some undetermined amount of cocaine base. Based on the weight of this material, McLaughlin was charged with and convicted of aggravated trafficking in cocaine as defined by subsection (1)(D) of section 1105-A, which states: D. At the time of the offense, the person trafficks in cocaine in a quantity of 112 grams or more or cocaine in the form of cocaine base in a quantity of 32 grams or more. Violation of this paragraph is a Class A crime. (Emphasis added.) As the language makes clear, a person may be found guilty of aggravated trafficking in cocaine due to the weight of the drug if the State proves that the person was trafficking in (1) “cocaine in a quantity of 112 grams or more” or (2) “cocaine in the form of cocaine base in a quantity of 32 grams or more.” 17-A M.R.S. § 1105-A(1)(D) (emphasis added).