MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions Decision:
[…] [¶11] In the sections following section 1102, the Legislature set out various types of drug crimes—possession, trafficking, furnishing, and aggravated forms of trafficking and furnishing. See 17-A M.R.S. §§ 1103, 1105-A, 1105-C, 1106, 1107-A (2017). Intentional or knowing possession of any amount of cocaine is a crime, although the amount possessed, the existence or lack of any prior convictions for possession, and whether the cocaine is in the form of cocaine base will determine whether the crime is a Class D, C, or B offense. See 17-A M.R.S. § 1107-A. In addition, intentionally or knowingly trafficking in any amount of cocaine is a Class B crime, 17-A M.R.S. 9 § 1103(1-A)(A), and possession of fourteen grams or more of cocaine or four grams or more of cocaine in the form of cocaine base “gives rise to a permissible inference under the Maine Rules of Evidence, Rule 303, that the person is unlawfully trafficking in scheduled drugs.” 17-A M.R.S. § 1103(3)(B).