Maine Equal Justice Partners v. Commissioner, Department of Health and Human Services , 193 A.3d 796 ( 2018 )
[…] [¶2]	 	 On	 November	 7,	 2017,	 the	 voters	 of	 Maine	 approved	 a	 citizen
    initiative	 entitled	 “An	 Act	 to	 Enhance	 Access	 to	 Affordable	 Health	 Care”	 (the
    Act).	 	 See	 L.D.	 1039,	 ch.	 1,	 §§	 A-1	 to	 B-3	 (referred	 to	 the	 voters,
    128th	Legis.	2017)	 (effective	 Jan.	 3,	 2018)	 (to	 be	 codified	 at	 22	 M.R.S.
    §	3174-G(1)(H)1).		The	Act,	which	expands	Medicaid	coverage,	was	 not	acted
    upon	by	the	Legislature	but	nonetheless	became	the	law	after	enactment	by	the
    people.		See	L.D.	1039,	ch.	1,	§§	A-1	to	B-3;	see	also	Me.	Const.	art.	IV,	pt.	3,	§	19;
    Opinion	of	the	Justices,	
    2017 ME 100
    ,	¶¶	43-44,	
    162 A.3d 188
    .		Title	22	M.R.S.
    §	3174-G(1)	requires	the	Department	to	“provide	for	the	delivery	of	federally
    approved	Medicaid	services	to	the	following	persons,”	now	including,	pursuant
    to	the	Act,
    H.		No	later	than	180	days	after	the	effective	date	of	this	paragraph,
    a	 person	 under	 65	 years	 of	 age	 who	 is	 not	 otherwise	 eligible	 for
    assistance	 under	 this	 chapter	 and	 who	 qualifies	 for	 medical