Eric Ring v. Daniel Leighton v. Clinton McGaw ( 2019 )
[…] judgment	 remains	 subject	 to	 the	 jurisdictional	 limit	 set	 by	 14	 M.R.S.	 §	 7482.
    M.R.	Civ.	P.	80L(a),	(d)(2);	M.R.	Civ.	P.	80L	Advisory	Committee’s	Notes	1986.
    [¶15]	 	 We	 now	 turn	 to	 Ring’s	 arguments,	 keeping	 in	 mind	 the	 unique
    characteristics	and	significant	limitations	of	small	claims	procedure.
    [¶16]		Ring	first	argues	that	the	plain	language	of	the	Small	Claims	Act
    prevents	 the	 District	 Court’s	 judgment	 from	 having	 preclusive	 effect	 in	 the
    Superior	Court	action.		Section	7485	of	the	Act	provides:
    Any	 fact	 found	 or	 issue	 adjudicated	 in	 a	 proceeding	 under	 this
    chapter	may	not	be	deemed	found	or	adjudicated	for	the	purpose	of
    any	other	cause	of	action.		The	judgment	obtained	is	res	judicata	as
    to	the	amount	in	controversy.		If	a	plaintiff	has	reduced	the	amount
    of	 a	 claim	 or	 contract	 to	 meet	 the	 jurisdictional	 limits	 of	 this
    chapter,	the	judgment	obtained	is	res	judicata	as	to	the	full	amount
    of	the	debt	or	contract	in	controversy.		The	only	recourse	from	an
    adverse	decision	is	by	appeal.
    6		The	Maine	Rules	of	Small	Claims	Procedure	provide	very	specific	rules	for	“Commencement	of
    Proceedings”	(Rule	2)	and	“Pleadings”	(Rule	3).		The	reference	in	Rule	3(b)	to	responsive	pleadings