MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions Decision:
[…] We review issues raised for the first time on appeal for obvious error, State v. Merchant,
2003 ME 44, ¶ 15,
819 A.2d 1005, and find no such error here. Although evidence admitted by the State at trial could raise an 5 § 203(1)(A); see also 17-A M.R.S. § 34 (2016). A defendant acts with criminal negligence with respect to a result of the defendant’s conduct—here, the death of an infant—“when [he] fails to be aware of a risk that [his] conduct will cause such a result.” 17-A M.R.S. § 35(4)(A) (2016). The defendant’s failure to be aware of the risk “must involve a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable and prudent person would observe in the same situation.” 17-A M.R.S. § 35(4)(C).