MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions Decision:
[…] In convicting a defendant of manslaughter, the fact-finder may properly find beyond a reasonable doubt that a defendant acted recklessly or with criminal negligence based solely on circumstantial evidence. State v. Cheney,
2012 ME 119, ¶ 42,
55 A.3d 473(“Circumstantial involuntariness defense, the court—in specifically finding that Brown had acted with culpable negligence—determined that the State had disapproved the existence of the defense beyond a reasonable doubt through its expert medical testimony. See 17-A M.R.S. § 101(1) (2016) (stating that, where a defense “is in issue as a result of evidence admitted at the trial that is sufficient to raise a reasonable doubt on the issue, . . . the State must disprove its existence beyond a reasonable doubt”). 6 evidence alone is sufficient to support a conviction as long as the evidence as a whole supports each element of the crime.”). [¶10] For instance, in State v.