Daniel R. Lalonde v. Central Maine Medical Center , 2017 Me. LEXIS 23 ( 2017 )
[…] alleged	that	fact,	perhaps	unnecessarily,	in	his	complaint,	Lalonde’s	complaint
    does	 not	 seek	 to	 hold	 CMMC	 civilly	 liable	 for	 its	 report.	 	 Therefore,	 section
    2511	 is	 inapplicable.	 	 The	 CMMC	 bylaws	 create	 an	 indemnification
    responsibility	regardless	of	the	cause	of	the	investigation	and,	in	effect,	create
    a	contractual	exception	to	section	2511	immunity	when	CMMC	may	initiate	or
    assist	an	action	before	the	Board	that	involves	one	of	its	employees.
    [¶18]		That	the	CMMC	bylaws	create	a	contractual	exception	to	section
    2511	 immunity	 becomes	 more	 apparent	 when	 one	 recognizes	 that	 section
    2511(3)	 extends	 immunity	 to	 any	 activity	 “assisting	 the	 board,	 authority	 or
    committee	 in	 carrying	 out	 any	 of	 its	 duties	 or	 functions	 provided	 by	 law.”
    See	24	M.R.S.	§	2511(3).		To	the	extent	that	CMMC	would	likely	be	called	upon
    to	 provide	 information	 or	 assistance	 in	 most	 investigations	 or	 actions
    regarding	 its	 employees,	 the	 indemnification	 clause	 in	 the	 CMMC	 bylaws