Estate of Ada Y. Greenblatt , 2014 Me. LEXIS 33 ( 2014 )
[…] give effect to the rights and priorities of the various beneficiaries or purposes as
    expressed or implied by the terms of the trust.” Restatement (Third) of Trusts § 79
    cmt. b. If the will appoints a beneficiary to serve as a personal representative, we
    note that the personal representative does not automatically breach a fiduciary duty
    by distributing assets to himself or herself as a beneficiary.                      See generally
    Restatement (Third) of Trusts §§ 78 cmt. c(2), 79 cmt. b(1) (2007).
    4
    See L.D. 921, Summary (121st Legis. 2004) (adopting the revised Uniform Trust Code).
    8
    [¶16] It is undisputed that the personal representatives in this case had the
    discretion to determine how to distribute the residuary assets. See 18-A M.R.S.
    § 3-906(a)(4) (2013) (“Residuary assets may be distributed, at the personal
    representative’s discretion, in pro rata or non pro rata shares.”). When the will
    confers discretion on the personal representatives, we defer to the decisions of the
    personal representatives, absent an abuse of their discretion.           See Alford v.
    Richardson, 
    120 Me. 316
    , 321-24, 
    114 A. 193