MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions Decision:
[…] Yorke countered 3 The transfer to which the section 480 argument applies occurred in June of 2005. Thus, all relevant citations are to the statute in effect at that time, which provided, in relevant part: An owner of real estate may convey that real estate, or any interest in it free from any claim to the real estate by his nonowner spouse, by deed, mortgage or any other instrument, without signature of his nonowner spouse, unless: 1. Nonbona fide purchaser. The transfer requires signature pursuant to the Title 18-A, section 2-202, subsections (1) and (3) . . . ; .... After that conveyance, any claim of the nonowner spouse under probate, divorce or any other laws, shall be against the proceeds of that conveyance and not against the real estate. 33 M.R.S.A. § 480 (1999). Section 480 has since been amended, though not in any way relevant to this appeal.