MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions Decision:
[…] [¶17] Belanger’s argument also fails for a second reason, grounded in the statutory language of section 480. Even assuming for the sake of argument that the statute required Belanger’s signature on the Yorke Deed, the language of the statute does not provide her with a claim against the real estate as a remedy. As noted above, section 480 provides an explicit remedy for nonowner spouses: “After [a conveyance by the owner spouse], any claim of the nonowner spouse under probate, divorce or any other laws, shall be against the proceeds of that conveyance and not against the real estate.” Belanger argues that section 480 must provide an implied remedy for nonowner spouses that includes a claim to the real estate where the improper transfer is gratuitous, because the proceeds are necessarily zero in such a situation, leaving the nonowner spouse with no remedy at all.