Madison Paper Industries v. Town of Madison , 2021 ME 35 ( 2021 )
[…] that “[o]wner-imposed restrictions may distort the market price if a market
    remains for the property as unrestricted. In such circumstances the cost
    approach is appropriate to valuation for property tax purposes[].           Here,
    [Herman’s] failure to apply the cost approach to the mill assets is not credible.”
    [¶19] The Board next found that MPI failed to meet its burden of proving
    that the Town’s assessment overvalued the hydros by a large enough amount
    to overcome the “defense of the assessment” provided by 36 M.R.S. § 848-A
    (2021) for assessments “accurate within reasonable limits of practicality,
    except when a proven deviation of 10 [percent] or more from the relevant
    10
    assessment ratio of the municipality . . . exists.” It found that the hydro property
    was assessed at its full fair market value as of April 1, 2016, based on the Town’s
    100 percent assessment ratio.