Madison Paper Industries v. Town of Madison , 2021 ME 35 ( 2021 )
[…] The Board’s
    finding that there had been no double counting was thus consistent with the
    evidence. See Emera Maine, 
    2017 ME 225
    , ¶¶ 14, 19, 
    174 A.3d 321
    .
    C.    Misapplication of Section 848-A
    [¶37] MPI’s final argument is that the Board misapplied 36 M.R.S.
    § 848-A when it determined that the difference between the Town’s assessed
    value of the Madison portion of the hydros and the value proffered in MPI’s
    appraisal were within 10 percent of one another and therefore fell “within
    reasonable limits of practicality” pursuant to section 848-A.
    [¶38] The statute provides, in pertinent part:
    In any proceedings relating to a protested assessment, it is a
    sufficient defense of the assessment that it is accurate within
    reasonable limits of practicality, except when a proven deviation of
    10 [percent] or more from the relevant assessment ratio of the
    municipality or primary assessing area exists.
    Id. Given that the Town’s assessment ratio was 100 percent, or full market
    value, the Board interpreted the statute to mean that any overvaluation should
    be deemed “not substantial,” see Cent. Me. Power Co. v. Town of Moscow,
    
    649 A.2d 320