State of Maine v. Jonathan Limary , 2020 ME 83 ( 2020 )
[…] died. An autopsy revealed that, although at least some blood exited the victim
    through the tracheostomy site,1 more extensive hemorrhaging occurred in the
    victim’s sinuses.2
    [¶5]      In January 2018, Limary was charged by indictment with
    manslaughter (Class A), 17-A M.R.S. § 203(1)(A), and aggravated assault
    (Class B),
    id. § 208(1)(A).
    He pleaded not guilty, and the matter proceeded to a
    jury trial.
    1There was also evidence of bleeding from the nose and of blood having entered the stomach and
    lungs.
    2 From these facts, the jury could rationally have found beyond a reasonable doubt that Limary
    committed the aggravated assault by “intentionally, knowingly or recklessly caus[ing] . . . [b]odily
    injury to another that create[d] a substantial risk of death or extended convalescence necessary for
    recovery of physical health.” 17-A M.R.S. § 208(1)(A) (2020); see 17-A M.R.S. § 35(1)-(3) (2020). The
    sufficiency of the evidence of manslaughter is discussed below.
    4
    [¶6] Jury selection was held on May 13, 2019. The court refused to