State of Maine v. Jonathan Limary , 2020 ME 83 ( 2020 )
[…] the anesthesiologist had failed to deliver oxygen to the victim, which alone could have caused the
    victim’s death.
    Id. at 490-91.
    The court concluded that it could not be ruled out as a possibility that
    the hernia operation had caused the victim’s death, “certainly not beyond a reasonable doubt.”
    Id. at 492.
                                                                                    25
    through the kick was not “clearly insufficient” to cause death. See 17-A M.R.S.
    § 33.
    [¶39] Based on the evidence in the record, the jury could rationally find
    beyond a reasonable doubt that (1) the victim’s death “would not have occurred
    but for the conduct of the defendant, operating either alone or concurrently
    with another cause”; and (2) the medical care was not “clearly sufficient,” and
    the kick to the victim’s face was not “clearly insufficient,” to cause the victim’s
    death. 17-A M.R.S. § 33; see 
    Calvaresi, 534 P.2d at 319
    ; 
    Soucy, 653 A.2d at 565
    .