In re Children of Brandon D. , 2020 ME 80 ( 2020 )
[…] where they are now or that the permanency plan, adoption or
    whatever, will go forward? Something could happen in the future
    to stop it and you cannot object to that plan. Do you understand
    that?
    MOTHER: I do, yeah.
    The court continued its colloquy with the mother, again informing her of the
    prospective effects of consenting to the termination of her parental rights. After
    the mother confirmed to the court that it was her intent to consent to the
    5
    termination, the mother signed the consent form and the court terminated her
    parental rights.2 See 22 M.R.S. § 4055(1)(B)(1).
    [¶8] Following the mother’s consent to termination, the court held a
    contested hearing regarding the termination of the father’s parental rights. The
    court concluded that the father has been “unable to take responsibility for the
    children within a time which is reasonably calculated to meet the needs of the
    children,” finding that the father had failed to take part in substance abuse
    counseling and had not found “safe housing” for himself and the children. The
    court also found that the children are “being well cared for” in their current