MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions Decision:
[…] [¶18] The statute further provides, The municipal officers of the affected municipality may except a proposed, unaccepted way or portion of a proposed, unaccepted way described in subsection 1-A from the operation of the time limitations of that subsection by filing, in the registry of deeds where the subdivision plan is recorded, a notice stating that the way or portion of the way is excepted from the operation of subsection 1-A for a period of 20 years from the filing of the notice. 23 M.R.S. § 3032(2). [¶19] For such a notice to be effective, it “must be filed prior to the expiration of the time limitations of subsection 1-A,” and the twenty-year period may be renewed for an additional twenty-year period “by the filing of a new notice within the preceding 20-year extension period.” Id. [¶20] Here, the notice was recorded in the Cumberland County Registry of Deeds on September 11, 1997, and there is no dispute that the notice was timely recorded. Id. § 3032(1-A), (2). The question is whether the notice satisfied the statutory requirement of “stating that the way or portion of the way is excepted from the operation of subsection 1-A for a period of 20 years from the filing of the notice.” Id. § 3032(2). 12 [¶21] The 1997 notice states, unequivocally, that the Town Council, pursuant to [section] 3032(2), hereby extends for a period of twenty (20) years all proposed, unaccepted ways within the Town of Cape Elizabeth except those proposed, unaccepted ways as shown on the maps