U.S. Bank National Association v. Jim A. Gordon , 2020 ME 33 ( 2020 )
[…] question how the owner of the mortgage note can obtain legal title to the mortgage if the
    holder of legal title either refuses or is unable to transfer title. Actions to quiet title or for
    declaratory judgment have been used primarily to establish the existing state of title rather
    than to compel a transfer of title. See Welch v. State, 
    2004 ME 84
    , ¶ 6, 
    853 A.2d 214
     (“A quiet
    title action asks only that a court decide the relative rights of [the parties] . . . .”). See generally
    14 M.R.S. §§ 5953 (giving courts authority “to declare rights, status and other legal relations
    whether or not further relief is or could be claimed”), 6651 (describing the nature of a quiet
    title action) (2018). The equitable trust remedy has been the basis for compelling transfer
    of title. See Averill v. Cone, 
    129 Me. 9
    , 11-12, 
    149 A. 297
    , 299 (1930).
    13