Frances Quirk v. John E. Quirk Sr. , 2020 ME 132 ( 2020 )
[…] testimony from John that the trial court reasonably found not credible. There
    was no evidence of any other detrimental reliance by John, inability to pay, or
    other excuse for him not to have complied with the terms of his divorce
    judgment.
    10
    B.    Post-Judgment Interest
    [¶19] John argues that the court abused its discretion by awarding the
    full amount of post-judgment interest to Frances. He contends that the court
    should have exercised its discretion to waive “some, or all, of the post judgment
    interest” for “good cause.” See 14 M.R.S. 1602-C(2) (2020) (“On petition of the
    nonprevailing party and on a showing of good cause, the trial court may order
    that interest awarded by this section be fully or partially waived.”). John never
    filed such a petition, however. He merely asked the court to determine that the
    interest was barred by laches and sought further findings on why the court
    determined that “it would be just to impose $267,339.00 of interest on a
    judgment of $100,260.”