Robert Charest v. Hydraulic Hose & Assemblies, LLC , 2021 ME 17 ( 2021 )
[…] compensation benefits and demonstrates only that the offsetting payments
    pertain to the period of compensation for incapacity. See id.
    [¶23] The legislative history further supports our analysis. See Bailey,
    
    2017 ME 160
    , ¶ 9, 
    168 A.3d 762
    . Maine’s statute governing the coordination of
    benefits is based on Michigan law. See L.D. 2464, Statement of Fact, pt. A(7)
    (115th Legis. 1992). Michigan’s statute regarding the treatment of Social
    Security disability and old-age insurance benefits is nearly identical to Maine’s
    section 221(3)(E). See 
    Mich. Comp. Laws Serv. § 418.354
    (11) (LEXIS through
    Public Act 1-402 and E.R.O. 2020-3 from the 2020 Legislative Session)
    (“Disability insurance benefit payments under the social security act shall be
    considered to be payments from funds provided by the employer and to be
    primary payments on the employer’s obligation . . . as old-age benefit payments
    17
    under the social security act are considered pursuant to this section.” (emphasis
    added)).13
    [¶24] The Michigan provision has not been interpreted for purposes of
    determining the date of most recent payment, likely because Michigan’s statute
    of limitations does not require that determination. Michigan provides for an