State of Maine v. John D. Williams ( 2020 )
[…] ; Sawyer, 
    2001 ME 88
    , ¶ 9, 
    772 A.2d 1173
    .
    C.      Sentencing
    [¶54] Williams argues that “the sentencing court had pre-determined
    [his] sentence in this matter[] before the sentencing hearing” and that “the
    [c]ourt did not consider any of [his] sentencing arguments strongly mitigating
    against a life sentence, since the [c]ourt had clearly already made its decision
    before the parties even presented their arguments.”
    [¶55] In sentencing a defendant after a conviction for murder, the
    sentencing court employs a two-step sentencing process. 17-A M.R.S. § 1602(2)
    (2020). First, the court must “determine a basic term of imprisonment by
    considering the particular nature and seriousness of the offense as committed.”
    17-A M.R.S. § 1602(1)(A). Then, the court must “determine the maximum term
    of imprisonment to be imposed by considering all other relevant sentencing
    27
    factors, both aggravating and mitigating, appropriate to the case.”          Id.
    § 1602(1)(B).
    [¶56] We “review the court’s determination of the basic sentence on the
    first step of the analysis de novo for misapplication of law.” State v. Holland,
    
    2012 ME 2
    , ¶ 38, 
    34 A.3d 1130
    . We also review “the sentencing court’s