Alliance for Retired Americans v. Secretary of State , 2020 ME 123 ( 2020 )
[…] Depending on the defect involved, those procedures may include a simple
    phone call, coming to the town office to cure the defect, requesting a duplicate
    ballot to be delivered in the manner requested by the voter, or having the ballot
    challenged (as opposed to rejected) in accordance with 21-A M.R.S. § 673
    (2020).12
    [¶30] ARA asserts that the Secretary’s procedures “impose a severe, or
    at least significant, burden on the right to vote,” and, absent injunctive relief,
    violate an absentee voter’s right to procedural due process.13 We disagree, and
    11See Maine Secretary of State Absentee Ballot Request page, https://apps.web.maine.gov/cgi-
    bin/online/AbsenteeBallot/index.pl (last visited Oct. 21, 2020).
    12 Pursuant to 21-A M.R.S. § 696(1) (2020), “A challenged ballot must be counted the same as a
    regular ballot. The validity of a challenged ballot need not be determined unless it affects the results
    of an election.”
    22
    conclude that the record supports the court’s finding that “[t]he Secretary’s
    procedures for notification and an opportunity to cure have greatly reduced the
    risk of an erroneous deprivation.”14 We have said that