In re Child of Jillian T. , 2020 ME 54 ( 2020 )
[…] 4
    that date if the child has been in foster care for fifteen of the most recent
    twenty-two months, 22 M.R.S. § 4052(2-A)(A)(1). Because the date carries
    such important consequences, we must be precise in determining it.
    [¶5] The statute defines the date on which a child is “considered to have
    entered foster care” as the earlier of two dates—“the date of the first judicial
    finding that the child has been subjected to child abuse or neglect” or “the 60th
    day after the child is removed from the home.” 22 M.R.S. §§ 4038-B(1)(B),
    4041(1-A). Here, there is no dispute that the child was removed from the home
    on July 4, 2019. The court found that the child entered foster care on that date,
    meaning that it interpreted “the date of the first judicial finding that the child
    has been subjected to child abuse or neglect” to refer to the date on which the
    PPO was granted.         22 M.R.S. §§ 4038-B(1)(B); 4041(1-A); see 22 M.R.S.
    § 4034(2). The mother contends that the first judicial finding of abuse or
    neglect instead occurred upon the entry of the jeopardy order on October 10,
    2019.3