Pamela A. Denutte v. U.S. Bank, N.A. , 2019 ME 124 ( 2019 )
[…] legislative history underlying its enactment.” Desjardins v. Reynolds, 
    2017 ME 99
    , ¶ 12, 
    162 A.3d 228
    .
    [¶9] Section 551 prescribes the process that must be followed by a
    mortgagee or—as here—an entity servicing the mortgage, see supra n.1, to
    discharge a mortgage on real property located in Maine. Through that statute,
    6
    the Legislature created two time-sensitive requirements. The first requires the
    mortgagee to record the release “[w]ithin 60 days after full performance of the
    conditions of the mortgage.” 33 M.R.S. § 551. The second requirement, which
    is the one at issue here, addresses the transmittal of the now-recorded release
    to the mortgagor: “Within 30 days after receiving the recorded release from the
    registry of deeds, the mortgagee shall send the release by first class mail to the
    mortgagor’s address as listed in the mortgage agreement or to an address
    specified in writing by the mortgagor for this purpose.” Id.
    [¶10] Section 551 also establishes the consequences for a mortgagee’s
    failure to comply with either of these obligations.           As to the recording
    requirement,
    [i]f a release is not transmitted to the registry of deeds within