Pamela A. Denutte v. U.S. Bank, N.A. , 2019 ME 124 ( 2019 )
[…] fixed amount and is awarded to a party who need not prove any actual injury.
    See Penalty, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (defined as “a sum of money
    exacted as punishment for either a wrong to the state or a civil wrong (as
    distinguished from compensation for the injured party’s loss)”). There remains
    some lack of clarity on this point, however, because the Legislature chose not
    to brand the consequence for such a violation as a “penalty” as it has in other
    civil statutes. See, e.g., 13 M.R.S. § 1778 (2018) (imposing “a civil penalty of
    $500 . . . to be recovered in a civil action by the aggrieved association” for
    inducing a breach of contract or spreading false reports in violation of the
    Uniform Agricultural Cooperative Association Act); 14 M.R.S. § 8302 (2018)
    (providing that a person who commits retail theft is liable to the merchant for