Pamela A. Denutte v. U.S. Bank, N.A. , 2019 ME 124 ( 2019 )
[…] . In her
    complaint, Denutte asserted that, because of the statutory violation, U.S. Bank
    is liable to her as the statute provides—for “exemplary damages” of $500 and
    her reasonable attorney fees and costs.
    [¶5] The case was transferred to the Business and Consumer Docket, and
    soon after, in December of 2017, U.S. Bank moved to dismiss Denutte’s
    complaint as time-barred and therefore failing to state a claim upon which
    relief may be granted, see M.R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6). In its motion, U.S. Bank
    contended that Denutte’s claim for a violation of section 551’s mailing
    obligation was subject to and barred by the one-year statute of limitations
    provided in 14 M.R.S. § 858 (2018) for “[a]ctions for any penalty or forfeiture
    1   Section 551 defines the term “mortgagee” to mean “both the owner of the mortgage at the time
    it is satisfied and any servicer who receives the final payment satisfying the debt.” 33 M.R.S. § 551
    (2018). The applicability of section 551 to U.S. Bank with regard to Denutte’s mortgage is not in
    dispute here.
    2 Denutte brought her claim as a class action on behalf of herself and all others similarly situated.
    See M.R. Civ.