Pamela A. Denutte v. U.S. Bank, N.A. , 2019 ME 124 ( 2019 )
[…] ¶ 2, 
    148 A.3d 284
    .
    [¶3] In December of 2008, Denutte obtained a loan from Merrimack
    Mortgage Company, Inc. Denutte’s promise to satisfy her loan obligations was
    secured by a mortgage encumbering real property she owned in South
    Portland. After Denutte fully performed her obligations, Merrimack discharged
    the mortgage by executing a written release dated May 17, 2013. U.S. Bank,
    acting as the servicer of Merrimack’s mortgage-secured loans, recorded the
    release in the Cumberland County Registry of Deeds. The recording was timely
    as measured by 33 M.R.S. § 551, which requires a mortgagee to record a written
    release of a mortgage “[w]ithin 60 days after full performance of the conditions
    of the mortgage.” On June 6, 2013, the registry mailed the original recorded
    mortgage release to U.S. Bank, and U.S. Bank received the recorded instrument
    no later than three business days later.      In early September of 2013—