Pamela A. Denutte v. U.S. Bank, N.A. , 2019 ME 124 ( 2019 )
[…] distinguished from compensation for the injured party’s loss)”). There remains
    some lack of clarity on this point, however, because the Legislature chose not
    to brand the consequence for such a violation as a “penalty” as it has in other
    civil statutes. See, e.g., 13 M.R.S. § 1778 (2018) (imposing “a civil penalty of
    $500 . . . to be recovered in a civil action by the aggrieved association” for
    inducing a breach of contract or spreading false reports in violation of the
    Uniform Agricultural Cooperative Association Act); 14 M.R.S. § 8302 (2018)
    (providing that a person who commits retail theft is liable to the merchant for
    “[a] civil penalty equal to 3 times the retail price of the merchandise”); 33 M.R.S.
    § 657 (2018) (imposing “a penalty . . . to be recovered in a civil action” by the
    register of deeds for the failure to file a plan for the division of property into
    lots). Instead, the Legislature has characterized the only award that may be