Pamela A. Denutte v. U.S. Bank, N.A. , 2019 ME 124 ( 2019 )
[…] mortgagee . . . refuses or neglects for seven days after being thereto requested”
    to record the release, “he shall be punished by a fine of not less than ten dollars,
    nor more than fifty dollars, to be recovered in an action on the case.” R.S.
    ch. 104, § 31 (1930) (emphasis added). The Legislature’s characterization of
    the monetary award for a violation of the recording requirement as a
    “punish[ment]” in the form of a “fine” plainly indicates its penal character.
    [¶19]    In 1999, an amendment to section 551 was proposed and
    ultimately enacted, see P.L. 1999, ch. 230, § 1, to replace the provision quoted
    above with the affirmative recording obligation currently in force and to
    supplant the imposition of a “fine” with an award of “damages equal to
    exemplary damages of $200 per week after expiration of the 60 days, up to an
    aggregate maximum of $5,000 for all aggrieved parties or the actual loss
    P.L. 1895, ch. 69, § 28. Four years later, that statute was amended to eliminate a mortgagee’s liability
    for “damages” but established “a fine of not less than ten nor more than fifty dollars, to be recovered
    in an action on the case.” P.L. 1899, ch. 113, § 28.