MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions Decision:
[…] In light of our recent and controlling holding in State v. McLaughlin,
2018 ME 97,
189 A.3d 262, we affirm the convictions on Count 4 and Count 5 and do not discuss Count 5 further. We discuss Count 4 only with regard to the aggravating factor of trafficking within 1,000 feet of a school. 3As relevant to this case, 17-A M.R.S. § 1105-A(1)(E) (2018) provides that a person commits the enhanced trafficking offense if that person “violates [17-A M.R.S. § 1103]” and “[a]t the time of the offense, the person is on a school bus or within 1,000 feet of the real property comprising a private or public elementary or secondary school or a safe zone.” 3 A. Four Counts of Aggravated Trafficking [¶3] In December 2016, an agent with the federal Drug Enforcement Agency (DEA) began conducting a series of controlled purchases of crack cocaine from Brown using a confidential informant.