Lorraine Scamman v. Shaw's Supermarkets, Inc. , 2017 ME 41 ( 2017 )
[…] that Shaw’s violated the MHRA based on a disparate treatment (i.e., “intentional discrimination”)
    theory. See, e.g., EEOC v. Abercrombie & Fitch Stores, Inc., 
    135 S. Ct. 2028
    , 2032 (2015); Me. Human
    Rights Comm’n v. City of Auburn, 
    408 A.2d 1253
    , 1261-62 (Me. 1979).
    3The MHRA prohibits recovery of attorney fees as well as compensatory and punitive damages
    under certain circumstances unless the plaintiff has filed a complaint with the Commission and one
    of several outcomes has resulted. 5 M.R.S. § 4622(1) (2016); see Gordan v. Cummings, 
    2000 ME 68
    ,
    ¶ 11, 
    756 A.2d 942
    . Those outcomes include the Commission’s “[f]ail[ure], within 90 days after
    finding reasonable grounds to believe that unlawful discrimination occurred, to enter into a
    conciliation agreement to which the plaintiff was a party.” 5 M.R.S. § 4622(1)(B).
    4
    age discrimination brought pursuant to the MHRA. See Scamman v. Shaw’s
    Supermarkets, Inc., No. 2:15-cv-00295-JDL, 
    2016 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 10271
     (D. Me.
    Jan. 26, 2016).
    [¶5] Shaw’s argues that a provision of the federal Age Discrimination in