Susan C. Harvey v. Addison H. Furrow Jr. , 2014 Me. LEXIS 160 ( 2014 )
[…] of constructive possession, we do not address Harvey’s claim of boundary by
    acquiescence. Nor do we address whether the Blakes have established a boundary
    by acquiescence against Furrow and Lane because, although the Superior Court
    discussed this issue in its decision, it did not enter a final judgment in favor of the
    Blakes, who were parties in interest only and never asserted a claim of boundary
    by acquiescence.
    C.    Harvey’s Statutory Trespass Claim
    [¶22] Harvey contends on cross-appeal that the trial court misinterpreted the
    trespass statute, 14 M.R.S. § 7551-B, as requiring a showing of a knowing or
    intentional state of mind.       Section 7551-B provides that “a person who
    intentionally enters the land of another without permission and causes damage to
    property is liable to the owner” for the owner’s actual damages if the property
    damage was not intentional, but is liable for twice the owner’s actual damages if
    the property was damaged intentionally. 14 M.R.S. §§ 7551-B(1), (2). The trial