Reva Merrill v. Maine Public Employees Retirement System , 2014 Me. LEXIS 108 ( 2014 )
[…] February 2009, and that this provision required the Board to adopt the hearing
    officer’s recommendation unless it contained errors of law or fact or constituted an
    abuse of authority.
    [¶8] Finally, on December 9, 2010, the Board voted to adopt the decision of
    the executive director requiring Merrill to pay $3241.44 in past-due GLI
    premiums, and it issued a written decision to that effect on December 23, 2010.
    The decision acknowledged that the Board had the discretion to waive payments
    pursuant to section 17103(6) but did not address why this provision did not apply
    7
    Title 5 M.R.S. § 17106-A(1) (2013) provides:
    1. Independent decision makers. All hearing officers are independent decision
    makers and are authorized to make recommended final decisions in regard to matters that
    come before them, consistent with applicable statutes and rules. A decision of the
    hearing officer must be based upon the record as a whole. The board shall accept the
    recommended decision of the hearing officer unless the recommended decision is not
    supported by the record as a whole, the retirement system is advised by the Attorney
    General that the hearing officer has made an error of law or the decision exceeds the
    authority or jurisdiction conferred upon the hearing officer. A decision of the board upon
    a recommended decision of the hearing officer constitutes final agency action. The board
    shall retain its decision-making authority in all retirement system policy areas.
    See P.L. 2009, ch. 322, § 7 (effective Sept. 12, 2009).
    7
    or why the Board reversed its preliminary decision granting Merrill’s request for a
    waiver.