Reva Merrill v. Maine Public Employees Retirement System , 2014 Me. LEXIS 108 ( 2014 )
[…] Assistant Attorney General serving as Board Counsel, who was charged with
    writing the Board’s final decision, requested guidance concerning the Board’s
    rationale for applying section 17103(6), which authorizes the Board to waive back
    payments resulting from an employer’s error, instead of Rule 601 § 4(C), which
    requires either back pay or evidence of insurability. The Board voted to continue
    Merrill’s case and to reconsider its preliminary decision to grant a waiver.
    6
    The version of 5 M.R.S. § 17103(6) in effect in 2008 provided:
    6. Rights, credits and privileges; decisions. The board shall in all cases make
    the final and determining administrative decision in all matters affecting the rights,
    credits and privileges of all members of all programs of the retirement system whether in
    participating local districts or in the state service.
    Whenever the board finds that, because of an error or omission on the part of the
    employer of a member or retired member, a member or retired member is required to
    make a payment or payments to the retirement system, the board may waive payment of
    all or part of the amount due from the member or retired member.
    See P.L. 2007, ch. 491, § 77 (effective June 30, 2008).
    6
    [¶7] The Board took no further action on the case during the following
    twenty-two months. Merrill’s counsel sent letters to the Board on June 7, 2010,
    and November 8, 2010, requesting an official decision.