Reva Merrill v. Maine Public Employees Retirement System , 2014 Me. LEXIS 108 ( 2014 )
[…] end.” McNaughton, 
    1997 ME 182
    , ¶ 6, 
    698 A.2d 1049
    (quotation marks omitted).
    Thus, we conclude that due process requires that, when considering whether to
    waive required payments pursuant to section 17103(6), the Board must do so by
    reference to a standard or standards that are made known to the parties, enabling
    them to present relevant evidence.11                Otherwise, the constitutional right to a
    11
    The Board has the ability to promulgate such standards by rule. See 5 M.R.S. § 8002(9)(A) (2013)
    (defining “rule” as “the whole or any part of every regulation, standard, code, statement of policy, or
    other agency guideline or statement of general applicability . . . that is or is intended to be judicially
    enforceable and . . . describes the procedures or practices of the agency”). The Legislature may also
    19
    hearing would be rendered meaningless. See 
    Mathews, 424 U.S. at 333
    (“The
    fundamental requirement of due process is the opportunity to be heard at a
    meaningful time and in a meaningful manner.” (quotation marks omitted)).