Reva Merrill v. Maine Public Employees Retirement System , 2014 Me. LEXIS 108 ( 2014 )
[…] 2014 ME 26
    , ¶ 20, 
    86 A.3d 1204
    .
    According to the System’s interpretation of section 17103(6), the Board would
    have the ability to waive payments that are legally required, yet it would have no
    legal authority to waive payments that have become necessary by reason of an
    employer’s error when those payments are associated with a “voluntary” program.
    Contrary to the System’s argument, construing the word “required” to mean
    something other than “legally required” will not render it surplusage. Placing the
    term in its proper context, it is plain that section 17103(6) provides that the Board
    has the authority to waive, or partially waive, any payment or payments a member
    or retired member has been required to make “because of an error or omission on
    the part of the employer of a member or retired member.” In other words, this
    section applies where an error by an employer necessitates a payment to the
    System by the employee.
    14
    [¶18] We do not agree with the Board’s contention that Merrill was not
    required to make a payment because of employer error. Here, Merrill had a