Reva Merrill v. Maine Public Employees Retirement System , 2014 Me. LEXIS 108 ( 2014 )
[…] Hearing Officer.5         In November 2008, the Hearing Officer issued a written
    recommendation to the Board opining that “[t]he decision of the Executive
    Director refusing to return [Merrill’s] payment may be sustained under strict
    application of [Rule 601 § 4(C)], although the Board of Trustees has the discretion
    5
    Pursuant to Rule 702, an appeal from an executive director’s decision is assigned to a hearing
    officer, who has the authority to conduct hearings and submit a recommendation to the Board of Trustees.
    See 
    12 C.M.R. 94-411
    702 §§ 8, 15 (2014). Pursuant to 5 M.R.S. § 17106-A(1) (2013), “[t]he board shall
    accept the recommended decision of the hearing officer” unless certain limited exceptions apply.
    See infra n.6.
    5
    to waive all or part of her payment under Title 5, Section 17103(6).”6                               On
    January 15, 2009, the Board convened for a regular meeting and heard