Reva Merrill v. Maine Public Employees Retirement System , 2014 Me. LEXIS 108 ( 2014 )
[…] of past-due life insurance premiums. Merrill contends that the Board erred in
    interpreting 5 M.R.S. § 17103(6) (2008)1 to prohibit it from waiving past-due
    payments for the non-mandatory Group Life Insurance Program, and that the
    Board’s administrative procedures violated her right to due process. Because we
    agree with Merrill that the Board has the authority to waive back premiums, we
    vacate the Board’s decision and remand the case for the Board to decide finally
    whether to waive Merrill’s required payments.
    1
    Title 5 M.R.S. § 17103(6) was amended in 2009 by the addition of the following sentence: “In these
    instances of recovery of overpayments from members of the retirement system, the retirement system is
    governed by section 17054, subsection 3.” P.L. 2009, ch. 322, § 2 (effective Sept. 12, 2009).
    2
    I. BACKGROUND
    A.       Factual Background
    [¶2] The facts established in the administrative record are undisputed. Reva
    Merrill was a full-time public school teacher from 1978 until her retirement in