MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions Decision:
[…] State v. Tozier,
2015 ME 57, ¶ 6,
115 A.3d 1240(quotation marks omitted). [¶18] Title 17-A M.R.S. § 207-A provides that domestic violence assault is generally a Class D crime but becomes a Class C crime if the defendant “[h]as one or more prior convictions for” certain domestic violence crimes. See also 17-A M.R.S. § 9-A (2020) (listing certain requirements for a prior conviction to be used to enhance a sentence, such as that the prior conviction be “specifically alleged” and that the prior conviction “precede[] the commission of the offense being enhanced by no more than ten years”). Treadway acknowledges, as he Treadway offers several related arguments that are predicated on misunderstandings of the 6 court’s sentencing analysis.