State of Maine v. Mark Gessner , 2021 ME 41 ( 2021 )
[…] , 421 (Iowa 1998) (“[T]here is a continued danger to society
    when a person, whom the court has determined should be in custody, remains
    at large. Moreover, when such a person continues to elude arrest, the threat to
    the authority of the courts and the correctional system continues. . . . [A]n
    escapee, and likewise a person absent from custody, has a continuing duty to
    return to custody.”); State v. Burns, 
    564 A.2d 593
    , 594-96 (Vt. 1989); Campbell
    v. Griffin, 
    710 P.2d 70
    , 71-73 (Nev. 1985). We conclude that escape as defined
    by 17-A M.R.S. § 755(1)(A)—providing that “[a] person is guilty of escape if
    without official permission the person intentionally . . . [l]eaves official custody
    or intentionally fails to return to official custody following temporary leave
    granted for a specific purpose or a limited period”—is a continuing offense.
    [¶23]    There may be circumstances in which an escape and the
    commission of a crime thereafter are too attenuated to constitute the same
    criminal episode for purposes of section 14—when, for example, the
    16