State of Maine v. Mark Gessner , 2021 ME 41 ( 2021 )
[…] Id. ¶ 8. We noted that “[t]he venue
    provision of the escape statute was satisfied when the indictment and
    arraignment occurred in the county in which the escape took place and where
    [the defendant] was apprehended.” Id. ¶ 8 (emphasis added). In contrast, the
    issue presented here is whether the county in which Gessner was apprehended,
    which was a different county than the one where the institution was located,
    was a proper venue pursuant to the escape statute. We conclude that it was.
    [¶19]    Turning to the escape statute, the final provision of
    section 755(3-A) states that “notwithstanding” the specific venue provisions
    that account for the myriad ways in which a person may escape official custody,
    “in all cases of escape, prosecution may be in the county or division in which
    the person who has escaped was apprehended.” By the plain and unambiguous
    terms of the statute, Sagadahoc County was a proper venue to prosecute
    13
    Gessner for escape because it was the county in which he was apprehended. To
    require the prosecution for escape to commence in Kennebec County would