State of Maine v. Mark Gessner , 2021 ME 41 ( 2021 )
[…] , 1153-54 (Me. 1984) (holding that prosecution of a major offense in the
    Superior Court was not barred by the earlier prosecution of related minor
    offenses in the District Court because the District Court did not have
    jurisdiction over the major offense).
    [¶16] Section 14 also requires that the alleged offenses occurred “within
    the same venue.” Generally, venue of a criminal offense is governed by M.R.U.
    Crim. P. 21(a), which provides that “[t]he trial shall be in the county in which
    the crime was allegedly committed.” The escape statute, 17-A M.R.S. § 755
    (2021), is unusual among criminal statutes, however, in that it contains its own
    venue provisions. Section 755(3-A) reads in relevant part:
    3-A. The following provisions govern prosecution for escape.
    A. Prosecution for escape or attempted escape from any
    institution included in subsection 3 must be in the county in
    which the institution is located.
    ....
    11
    C. Prosecution for an escape or attempted escape for failure
    to return to official custody following temporary leave
    granted for a specific purpose or a limited period must be in
    the county in which the institution from which the leave was
    granted is located or in any county to which leave was
    granted.
    ....
    Notwithstanding other provisions of this section, in all cases of
    escape, prosecution may be in the county or division in which the
    person who has escaped was apprehended.
    [¶17] Relying on our decision in Chasse, 
    2002 ME 90
    , ¶ 8, 
    797 A.2d 1262
    ,
    and the language in section 755(3-A)(A) and (C), the State contends that the
    charge of escape could have been initiated only in Kennebec County, where
    Riverview is located.