State of Maine v. Mark Gessner , 2021 ME 41 ( 2021 )
[…] By the plain and unambiguous
    terms of the statute, Sagadahoc County was a proper venue to prosecute
    13
    Gessner for escape because it was the county in which he was apprehended. To
    require the prosecution for escape to commence in Kennebec County would
    render the final provision of the statute meaningless.4 The trial court erred
    when it concluded that the prosecution for escape had to commence in
    Kennebec County.
    2.      Same Conduct or Same Criminal Episode
    [¶20] Upon the satisfaction of the knowledge, jurisdiction, and venue
    requirements, section 14 will preclude “separate trials for multiple offenses
    based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode.” As
    noted above, we review the trial court’s determination that offenses are based
    on the same conduct or arise from the same criminal episode for clear error.
    See Treadway, 
    2020 ME 127
    , ¶¶ 13-16, 
    240 A.3d 66
    .