State of Maine v. Mark Gessner , 2021 ME 41 ( 2021 )
[…] construction applying meaning and force is otherwise possible.” State v. Tozier,
    
    2015 ME 57
    , ¶ 6, 
    115 A.3d 1240
     (quotation marks omitted).
    [¶10] That said, we review a trial court’s factual determinations for clear
    error, see State v. Treadway, 
    2020 ME 127
    , ¶¶ 13-16, 
    240 A.3d 66
    , even when
    the court’s fact-finding is based entirely upon documentary evidence and
    stipulated facts, Herzog v. Irace, 
    594 A.2d 1106
    , 1108 (Me. 1991).
    7
    B.    The Separate Trials Statute
    [¶11] The separate trials statute, 17-A M.R.S. § 14, provides:
    A defendant shall not be subject to separate trials for multiple
    offenses based on the same conduct or arising from the same
    criminal episode, if such offenses were known to the appropriate
    prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first
    trial and were within the jurisdiction of the same court and within
    the same venue, unless the court, on application of the prosecuting
    attorney or of the defendant or on its own motion, orders any such
    charge to be tried separately if it is satisfied that justice so requires.
    In other words, section 14 generally limits the multiplicity of prosecutions for
    all criminal offenses arising from the same set of circumstances. See L.D. 314,
    § 1, at 13-14 (107th Legis. 1975); see also State v. Soule, 
    2002 ME 51
    , ¶ 9,
    
    794 A.2d 58
     (describing section 14 as a compulsory joinder statute). The
    penalty for failure to join in one trial all such offenses is a bar to further
    prosecution. Model Penal Code & Commentaries § 1.07 cmt. 3 at 116 (Am. L.
    Inst. 1985).
    [¶12] The prohibition against separate trials for multiple offenses based
    on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode is subject to two
    conditions. First, the “appropriate prosecuting officer” must have known, when
    the first trial began, of the criminal offenses that are later alleged in the second
    prosecution. 17-A M.R.S. § 14. The purpose of this condition is to prevent a