Roger Desgrosseilliers v. Auburn Sheet Metal at al. , 2021 ME 63 ( 2021 )
[…] accident, and to take prompt action to prevent similar injuries to other workers.
    See Daigle v. Daigle, 
    505 A.2d 778
    , 779 (Me. 1986); Dunton v. E. Fine Paper Co.,
    
    423 A.2d 512
    , 518 (Me. 1980); Clark v. DeCoster Egg Farms, 
    421 A.2d 939
    , 942
    (Me. 1980).
    1 The notice requirement for some employees has recently been enlarged to sixty or ninety days
    after the date of injury, depending on when the injury occurred. See 39-A M.R.S. § 301 (2021);
    P.L. 2019, ch. 344, § 13 (effective Sept. 19, 2019).
    7
    [¶10] Although this is a case governed by the Occupational Disease Law,
    the parties agree that the notice provision of section 301 applies to
    occupational disease claims. See 39-A M.R.S. § 607 (“Sections 301 to 307 with
    reference to giving notice, making claims and filing petitions apply to cases
    under th[e] [Occupational Disease Law] . . . .”). Section 301 reads, in relevant
    part:
    For claims for which the date of injury is on or after January 1, 2013
    and prior to January 1, 2020, proceedings for compensation under