Roger Desgrosseilliers v. Auburn Sheet Metal at al. , 2021 ME 63 ( 2021 )
[…] 423 A.2d 512
    , 518 (Me. 1980); Clark v. DeCoster Egg Farms, 
    421 A.2d 939
    , 942
    (Me. 1980).
    1 The notice requirement for some employees has recently been enlarged to sixty or ninety days
    after the date of injury, depending on when the injury occurred. See 39-A M.R.S. § 301 (2021);
    P.L. 2019, ch. 344, § 13 (effective Sept. 19, 2019).
    7
    [¶10] Although this is a case governed by the Occupational Disease Law,
    the parties agree that the notice provision of section 301 applies to
    occupational disease claims. See 39-A M.R.S. § 607 (“Sections 301 to 307 with
    reference to giving notice, making claims and filing petitions apply to cases
    under th[e] [Occupational Disease Law] . . . .”). Section 301 reads, in relevant
    part:
    For claims for which the date of injury is on or after January 1, 2013
    and prior to January 1, 2020, proceedings for compensation under
    this Act, except as provided, may not be maintained unless a notice
    of the injury is given within 30 days after the date of injury. . . .
    The notice must be given to the employer, or to one employer
    if there are more employers than one; or, if the employer is a
    corporation, to any official of the corporation; or to any employee
    designated by the employer as one to whom reports of accidents to
    employees should be made. It may be given to the general
    superintendent or to the supervisor in charge of the particular
    work being done by the employee at the time of the injury. Notice
    may be given to any doctor, nurse or other emergency medical
    personnel employed by the employer for the treatment of
    employee injuries and on duty at the work site. If the employee is
    self-employed, notice must be given to the insurance carrier or to the
    insurance carrier’s agent or agency with which the employer
    normally does business.
    (Emphasis added.) As MEMIC concedes, the plain language of section 301
    provides no direction to those employees, like Desgrosseilliers, whose
    employer no longer exists. Relying on the definition of “employer” found in