Roger Desgrosseilliers v. Auburn Sheet Metal at al. , 2021 ME 63 ( 2021 )
[…] ;
    Clark, 
    421 A.2d at 942
    .
    [¶12] Even if this interpretation were only applied in situations where
    the employer is no longer in existence, a further complication arises in cases
    involving occupational diseases. Assuming that section 102(12) should be
    applied generally to the Occupational Disease Law,2 the language in the Law’s
    notice provision section demonstrates an apparent “contrary intent” in its use
    2 As noted above, 39-A M.R.S. § 607 (2021) does specifically incorporate section 301 into the
    Occupational Disease Law, 39-A M.R.S. §§ 601-615 (2021). Although there is no provision specifically
    incorporating 39-A M.R.S. § 102 (2021) or its definitions, 39-A M.R.S. § 602 states:
    Except as otherwise specifically provided, incapacity to work or death of an
    employee arising out of and in the course of employment and resulting from an
    occupational disease must be treated as the happening of a personal injury arising
    out of and in the course of the employment, within the meaning of the former
    Workers’ Compensation Act or the Maine Workers’ Compensation Act of 1992, and
    all the provisions of the applicable Act apply to that occupational disease. . . .
    (Emphasis added and footnotes omitted.)
    10
    of “employer.” Title 39-A M.R.S. § 606, which establishes a process for the
    determination of the date an employer becomes liable for an employee
    incapacitated by an occupational disease, also contains specific language