MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions Decision:
[…] Id. [¶28] Thus, Title 35-A specifically addresses billing disputes by providing a right to “appeal” to the Commission under sections 1308 and 704. In that appeal, the Commission reviews the merits and issues a decision that determines whether the utility may, as a regulatory matter, terminate the customer’s service. See 65-407 C.M.R. ch. 660, § 13(H). 2. Sections 1302 and 1303 [¶29] In contrast to sections 1308 and 704, which specifically address billing disputes and service terminations, sections 1302 and 1303 address the Commission’s broad investigatory powers over utility practices. See 35-A M.R.S. §§ 1302, 1303 (2021). Section 1302 provides: When a written complaint is made against a public utility by 10 persons aggrieved that the rates, tolls, charges, schedules or joint rate or rates of a public utility are in any respect unreasonable or unjustly discriminatory; that a regulation, measurement, practice or act of a public utility is in any respect unreasonable, insufficient or unjustly discriminatory; or that a service is inadequate or cannot be obtained, the commission, being satisfied that the petitioners are responsible, shall, with or without notice, investigate the complaint. 20 35-A M.R.S. § 1302(1).