MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions Decision:
[…] PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION MEAD, J. [¶1] General Marine Construction Corporation (General Marine) and its principals, Roger and Dorothy Hale, appeal from an order of the Public Utilities Commission (PUC) declining to open a formal investigation into a water bill issued to General Marine by the Portland Water District (PWD). Because the Commission’s action was not an adjudication on the merits of General Marine’s challenge to the bill but rather a decision not to proceed to a formal adjudicatory action, see 35-A M.R.S. § 1303(2) (2021),1 General Marine’s appeal 1 By statute, “[t]he commission may on its own motion . . . summarily investigate when it believes that . . . [a] charge is unjust or unreasonable . . . or [a]n investigation of any matter relating to a public utility should for any reason be made.” 35-A M.R.S. § 1303(1) (2021). Following its summary investigation, the Commission may proceed to a public hearing if it is “satisfied that sufficient grounds exist to warrant a formal public hearing as to the matters investigated.” 35-A M.R.S. § 1303(2) (2021). 2 is not taken “from a final decision of the commission” pursuant to 35-A M.R.S. § 1320(1) (2021). For that reason, we dismiss the appeal. I. FACTS AND PROCEDURE [¶2] General Marine owns Deakes Wharf on Commercial Street in Portland.