State of Maine v. Richard T. Matthews Jr. , 2018 ME 65 ( 2018 )
[…] and	 that	 he	 did	 not	 act	 in	 self-defense.	 	 See	 Hall,	 
    2017 ME 210
    ,	 ¶	 29,
    
    172 A.3d 467
    ;	State	v.	Fletcher,	
    2015 ME 114
    ,	¶	12,	
    122 A.3d 966
    .
    A.	    Manifestation	of	an	Extreme	Indifference	to	the	Value	of	Human	Life
    [¶18]	 	 Aggravated	 assault,	 as	 alleged	 against	 Matthews,	 is	 proved	 by
    evidence	 that	 he	 “intentionally,	 knowingly	 or	 recklessly	 cause[d]	 .	 .	 .	 [b]odily
    injury	to	another	under	circumstances	manifesting	an	extreme	indifference	to
    the	value	of	human	life.”		17-A	M.R.S.	§	208(1)(C).		Section	208(1)(C)	provides
    8
    that	“[s]uch	circumstances	include,	but	are	not	limited	to,	the	number,	location
    or	nature	of	the	injuries,	the	manner	or	method	inflicted,	[and]	the	observable
    physical	 condition	 of	 the	 victim.”	 	 We	 have	 interpreted	 the	 “extreme
    indifference”	 element	 to	 mean	 that	 death	 or	 serious	 bodily	 injury	 was
    reasonably	 likely	 to	 result	 from	 the	 defendant’s	 conduct	 under	 the
    circumstances.		State	v.	Dodd,	
    503 A.2d 1302
    ,	1304-06	(Me.	1986).		Matthews