MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions Decision:
[…] We have consistently required the strict construction of exceptions to immunity in the MTCA. See Est. of Fortier v. City of Lewiston,
2010 ME 50, ¶ 8,
997 A.2d 84; Sanford v. Town of Shapleigh,
2004 ME 73, ¶ 11,
850 A.2d 325; Thompson v. Dep’t of Inland Fisheries & Wildlife,
2002 ME 78, ¶ 5,
796 A.2d 674; New Orleans Tanker Corp. v. Dep’t of Transp.,
1999 ME 67, ¶ 5,
728 A.2d 673; see also Clifford v. MaineGeneral Med. Ctr.,
2014 ME 60, ¶ 49,
91 A.3d 567(“We must strictly construe the MTCA because it was enacted in derogation of common law.”). [¶7] Title 14 M.R.S. § 8104-A contains “a cautious waiver of sovereign immunity by the Legislature in certain carefully circumscribed circumstances.” Searle v. Town of Bucksport,
2010 ME 89, ¶ 27,
3 A.3d 390. This includes claims arising from a governmental entity’s “negligent acts or omissions in its ownership, maintenance or use of any . . . [m]otor vehicle.” 14 M.R.S. § 8104-A(1)(A). In Norton v.