MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions Decision:
[…] Rather, it would connect its generation plant to the network of Central Maine Power Company, the T&D utility authorized to serve the public in Eliot. CMP would then deploy the electricity generated from the 6 When Odiorne applied to the Town Board, the superseded versions of sections 3209-A and 3482 cited above applied. Section 3209-A has since been amended to add subsections pertaining to consumer protection, enforcement, applicability, and unused kilowatt-hour credits. See, e.g., P.L. 2021, ch. 705, § 13 (effective Aug. 8, 2022) (codified at 35-A M.R.S. § 3209-A (2023)); 35-A M.R.S. § 3209-A (2023) (codifying multiple amendments). Section 3482 has since been amended to prohibit the Commission from “procur[ing] distributed generation resources in the shared distributed generation and commercial or institutional distributed generation market segments using the targets and procurement methods described in this chapter.” See P.L. 2021, ch. 390, § 3 (effective Oct. 18, 2021) (codified at 35-A M.R.S. § 3482(1) (2023)). 7 solar array, as well as a host of other generators, throughout the region to serve its retail customers.