Donald J. Trump v. Secretary of State , 2024 ME 5 ( 2024 )
[…] circumstances of the case or generally for the type of order in
    question, has a reasonable likelihood of causing either serious
    impairment to or termination of the prosecution.
    15 M.R.S. § 2115-A(1) (2023). In the presence of such an explicit authorization,
    we honor “a legislative intention to create an exception to the final judgment
    rule allowing immediate appeal of such interlocutory orders.” Me. Cent. R.R. Co.,
    395 A.2d at 1113.
    [¶15] Here, there is no such explicit authorization. To the contrary,
    section 337(2)(D) states that the appeal “must be conducted in accordance with
    the Maine Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule 80C, except as modified by this
    section.” Nothing in section 337 modifies the final judgment rule or authorizes
    any interlocutory appeal. Moreover, the statute requires the Superior Court to
    “issue a written decision containing its findings of fact and conclusions of law
    and setting forth the reasons for its decision.” 21-A M.R.S. § 337(2)(D). By
    12
    statute, the Superior Court is expressly authorized to enter a decision
    “[r]emand[ing] the case for further proceedings . . . or tak[ing] such action as
    the court deems necessary.” 5 M.R.S. § 11007(4)(B).