Donald J. Trump v. Secretary of State , 2024 ME 5 ( 2024 )
[…] insurrection or rebellion against the same,” which precludes him from holding
    the office of President under Section 3 of the Fourteenth Amendment. U.S.
    Const. amend. XIV, § 3.2 The Secretary of State held a hearing in accordance
    with 21-A M.R.S. § 337 and the Maine Administrative Procedure Act, 5 M.R.S.
    §§ 9051-9064 (2023), on December 15, 2023. The Secretary of State was
    required to determine, after the hearing, whether “any part of the declaration”
    in the candidate consent form was false, thereby rendering the consent and the
    primary petition void. 21-A M.R.S. § 336(3) (“If, pursuant to the challenge
    procedures in section 337, any part of the declaration is found to be false by the
    Secretary of State, the consent and the primary petition are void.”).
    [¶5] On December 19, after the hearing and the parties’ initial briefing,
    the Colorado Supreme Court certified an opinion holding that Trump was
    2 This section provides:
    No person shall be a Senator or Representative in Congress, or elector of President