Robert Bocko v. University of Maine System , 2024 ME 8 ( 2024 )
[…] 2024 ME 8
    Docket:    Cum-22-319
    Argued:     June 7, 2023
    Decided:   January 25, 2024
    Panel:          STANFILL, C.J., and MEAD, JABAR, HORTON, CONNORS, and LAWRENCE, JJ.
    ROBERT BOCKO
    v.
    UNIVERSITY OF MAINE SYSTEM
    STANFILL, C.J.
    [¶1] Robert Bocko appeals from a Superior Court (Cumberland County,
    O’Neil, J.) summary judgment in favor of the University of Maine System (UMS)
    on all counts of his complaint and denying Bocko’s motion for partial summary
    judgment. Bocko argues that UMS failed to timely pay him wages as required
    by 26 M.R.S. § 621-A (2021)1 and is thus liable for penalties in accordance with
    1 Section 621-A provides in relevant part:
    At regular intervals not to exceed 16 days, every employer must pay in full all wages
    earned by each employee. Each payment must include all wages earned to within 8
    days of the payment date. Payments that fall on a day when the business is regularly
    closed must be paid no later than the following business day. An employee who is
    absent from work at a time fixed for payment must be paid as if the employee was not
    absent.
    26 M.R.S. § 621-A(1) (2021). Section 621-A(1) has since been amended. P.L. 2023, ch. 124 § 1
    (effective Oct. 25, 2023) (codified at 26 M.R.S. § 621-A(1) (2023)). 26 M.R.S. § 626-A (2021) provides