Robert Bocko v. University of Maine System , 2024 ME 8 ( 2024 )
[…] Gordon v. Maine Cent. R.R., 
    657 A.2d 785
    , 786 (Me. 1995)
    (using federal law and regulations to interpret section 663(3)(K) before the
    Department enacted its rules under 12-170 C.M.R. ch. 16); see Dir. of Bureau of
    Lab. Standards v. Cormier, 
    527 A.2d 1297
    , 1300 (Me. 1987) (“While in no way
    bound by these cases, federal law does provide some useful guidance in
    formulating a coherent state law concept of ‘employer’ for purposes of
    enforcing [Maine’s minimum wage law].”).
    [¶31] Bocko also argues that fee-basis compensation is prohibited by
    section 623, which provides that “a corporation, contractor, person or
    partnership may not by a special contract with an employee or by any other
    means exempt itself from this section and sections 621-A and 622.” 26 M.R.S.
    § 623. We disagree. This language does not prohibit compensation on a fee
    basis, just as it does not prohibit compensation on an ongoing salary basis.7
    It is worth noting that “[i]t is a well-accepted principle of statutory construction that when an
    7