Robert Bocko v. University of Maine System , 2024 ME 8 ( 2024 )
[…] a comprehensive final examination in late November and early December 2020;
    and reviewed and graded the final examination between December 15 and 17,
    2020.     In total, Bocko taught twenty-six classes, consisting of thirty-nine
    classroom hours, for the admiralty law course and spent an additional
    two hundred and sixty hours outside of class working on course-related
    matters.
    [¶6] Before he received his first payment at the end of October 2020,
    Bocko asked UMS whether it was required to pay him in conformity with
    26 M.R.S. § 621-A(1) (“At regular intervals not to exceed 16 days, every
    employer must pay in full all wages earned by each employee.”). On October 28,
    2020, UMS’s Director of Human Resource Operations and Supervisor of the
    Payroll Team stated in an email to Bocko:
    After internal discussions and careful review of our current payroll
    practices, it was confirmed that you are not being paid in
    5