Robert Bocko v. University of Maine System , 2024 ME 8 ( 2024 )
[…] rule in any civil or criminal proceeding. We adhere to the three-part analysis
    outlined in section 8058(1) to assess a rule’s validity. See Conservation L.
    15
    Found., Inc., 
    2003 ME 62
    , ¶ 21, 
    823 A.2d 551
    ; Cumberland Farms N., Inc. v.
    Maine Milk Comm’n, 
    428 A.2d 869
    , 874 (Me. 1981). First, if we find “that a rule
    exceeds the rule-making authority of the agency” or is void for the agency’s
    failure to follow the procedural processes of the Maine Administrative
    Procedure Act, see 5 M.R.S. § 8057(1), (2) (2023), we must “declare the rule
    invalid,” 5 M.R.S. § 8058(1). Second, we review any other alleged procedural
    errors, and we “may invalidate the rule only if [we] find[] the error to be
    substantial and related to matters of such central relevance to the rule that
    there is a substantial likelihood that the rule would have been significantly
    changed if the error had not occurred.” Id. Finally, if a procedural error does
    not invalidate the rule, we review the rule substantively “to determine whether
    the rule is arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in
    accordance with the law.” Id.