Robert Bocko v. University of Maine System , 2024 ME 8 ( 2024 )
[…] administrative or professional capacity and whose regular
    compensation, when converted to an annual rate, exceeds
    3000 times the State’s minimum hourly wage or the
    annualized rate established by the United States Department
    of Labor under the federal Fair Labor Standards Act,
    whichever is higher . . . .[4]
    Section 663(3)(K) does not further define a “salaried employee who works in a
    4 Like Maine law, federal law includes a salary basis exemption from its minimum wage and overtime
    requirements. Under 
    29 U.S.C.A. § 213
    (a)(1) (Westlaw through 
    Pub. L. No. 118-30
    ), certain minimum
    wage and overtime requirements do not apply to “any employee employed in a bona fide executive,
    administrative, or professional capacity.” The federal regulations further provide that “to qualify as
    an exempt executive, administrative or professional employee under [section 213(a)(1)], an
    employee must be compensated on a salary basis at a rate of not less than $684 per week.” 
    29 C.F.R. § 541.600
    (a) (2022).