Hans Utsch et al. v. Department of Environmental Protection , 2024 ME 10 ( 2024 )
[…] appeal or review is provided within the agency.” 5 M.R.S. § 8002(4) (2023); see
    also Brown, 426 A.2d at 883 (discussing the scope of judicial review of final
    agency actions). A final agency action is not “limited to strictly adjudicatory”
    proceedings, Brown, 426 A.2d at 883, meaning that “[a]s long as all questions
    2  Although there are very limited circumstances in which one may seek judicial review of a non-
    final agency action (or seek review without exhausting administrative remedies, see infra note 4),
    none are applicable here. See 5 M.R.S. § 11001(1) (2023) (stating that non-final action may be
    reviewable if “review of the final agency action would not provide an adequate remedy”); see also
    Ne. Occupational Exch., Inc. v. Bureau of Rehab., 
    473 A.2d 406
    , 410 (Me. 1984) (“[R]eview of nonfinal
    agency action should be undertaken only when the parties face the prospect of irreparable injury,