Hans Utsch et al. v. Department of Environmental Protection , 2024 ME 10 ( 2024 )
[…] jurisdiction when the complaint may fairly be treated as a complaint for
    declaratory judgment.” Id. at ¶ 13 (quoting M.R. Civ. P. 80B(a)); see also
    La Bonta, 528 A.2d at 1263-64 (noting that the “clearly defined issue” of the
    validity of an ordinance “was fully and fairly tried in Superior Court” regardless
    whether it was appropriately an action under Rule 80B or a declaratory
    judgment action).
    14
    [¶22]    The Declaratory Judgments Act (DJA) does not enlarge the
    jurisdiction of the courts. See 14 M.R.S. § 5953 (2023) (“Courts . . . within their
    respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status and other legal
    relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” (emphasis
    added)); Walsh v. City of Brewer, 
    315 A.2d 200
    , 210 (Me. 1974); Capodilupo v.
    Town of Bristol, 1999 ME 96, ¶ 4, 
    730 A.2d 1257
    . On appeal, we may consider
    whether the Superior Court had subject matter jurisdiction even if the issue