MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions Decision:
[…] Because Tripp’s penalties were incurred at the time that his crimes were committed, see Alley, 263 A.2d at 69, the appropriate immunity statute to be applied in this case is 17-A M.R.S. § 1111-B (2021), which was in effect at the time that Tripp’s crimes were committed, see 7 Tripp argues that section 302 should not apply in this case because immunity is not a “punishment, penalty or forfeiture.” Tripp’s argument, however, is contrary to the plain language of the statute. Section 302 plainly states that “[t]he repeal or amendment of an Act or ordinance does not affect any punishment, penalty or forfeiture incurred before the repeal or amendment takes effect.” 1 M.R.S. § 302 (emphasis added).