J.P. Morgan Mortgage Acquisition Corp. v. Camille J. Moulton , 2024 ME 13 ( 2024 )
[…] defendant on the foreclosure complaint. Courts may not, however, opine on the
    effect of a judgment, its enforcement, or other post-judgment matters absent a
    specific cognizable claim for declaratory relief.
    8
    [¶14] We do not disturb the trial court’s award of reasonable attorney
    fees for defending against the foreclosure claim given the deficient
    right-to-cure notice. See id. ¶ 51 (“The court should ordinarily also consider
    awarding attorney fees to the borrower pursuant to the applicable statute.”);
    14 M.R.S. § 6101 (2023) (“If the mortgagee does not prevail, . . . the court may
    order the mortgagee to pay the mortgagor’s reasonable court costs and
    attorney’s fees incurred in defending against the foreclosure or any proceeding
    within the foreclosure action . . . .”).
    III. CONCLUSION
    [¶15] Because we agree that the section 6111 notice was defective, we
    affirm that portion of the judgment. We vacate the portion of the judgment
    ordering discharge of the mortgage, however.
    The entry is: