MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions Decision:
[…] The trial judge denied the motion, ruling that “I believe that [Counterman’s] statements rise to the level of a true threat, although ultimately that will be a question of fact for the jury to decide.” Id. at 1045. After trial, the jury found Counterman guilty of the stalking charge. Id. at 1044-45. [¶46] Counterman appealed to the Colorado Court of Appeals, asserting that the statute was unconstitutional as applied to his statements because they were protected speech, not unprotected “true threats.” Id. The Colorado Court 17 As relevant here, section 18-3-602(1)(c) reads as follows: A person commits stalking if directly, or indirectly through another person, the person knowingly [and] [r]epeatedly follows, approaches, contacts, places under surveillance, or makes any form of communication with another person . . . that would cause a reasonable person to suffer serious emotional distress and does cause that person . . . to suffer serious emotional distress.
Colo. Rev.