MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions Decision:
[…] State v. Aboda,
2010 ME 125, ¶ 14,
8 A.3d 719(citations and quotation marks omitted). We analyze whether a statute is unconstitutionally vague on the facts of the particular case presented and not “in all conceivable factual contexts.” Nisbet,
2018 ME 113, ¶ 18,
191 A.3d 359(quotation marks omitted); see Aboda,
2010 ME 125¶ 15,
8 A.3d 719(holding that vagueness challenges are assessed based on the circumstances of an individual case). [¶16] Title 17-A M.R.S. § 210-C(1) provides: A person is guilty of domestic violence stalking if . . . [t]he person violates Section 210-A [of Title 17-A] and the victim is a family or 10 household member . . . [] and at the time of the offense . . . [h]as one or more prior convictions for violating Title 15, section 1092, subsection 1, paragraph B when the condition of release violated is specified in Title 15, section 1026, subsection 3, paragraph A, subparagraph (5) or (8) when the alleged victim in the case for which the defendant was on bail was a family or household member. Section 210-A, the underlying stalking statute referenced in section 210-C, provides: A person is guilty of stalking if . . . [t]he actor intentionally or knowingly engages in a course of conduct directed at or concerning a specific person that would cause a reasonable person . . . [t]o suffer