MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions Decision:
[…] Title 17-A M.R.S. § 12(1) (2023) does not prescribe either the time or the procedure for requesting a de minimis dismissal. Rather, section 12 merely prohibits a court from dismissing a charge as a de minimis infraction sua sponte without providing the prosecutor an opportunity to be heard. See also M.R.U. Crim. P. 1(c) (“When no procedure is specifically prescribed, the court shall proceed in 15 A. Was within a customary license or tolerance, which was not expressly refused by the person whose interest was infringed and which is not inconsistent with the purpose of the law defining the crime; or B. Did not actually cause or threaten the harm sought to be prevented by the law defining the crime or did so only to an extent too trivial to warrant the condemnation of conviction; or C. Presents such other extenuations that it cannot reasonably be regarded as envisaged by the Legislature in defining the crime. 17-A M.R.S. § 12(1) (2023). Although trial courts have “broad discretion in determining the propriety of a de minimis motion,” charges should be dismissed as de minimis only in “extraordinary cases.” State v. Kargar,
679 A.2d 81, 83, 85 (Me. 1996).