Putterbaugh v. International Harvester Credit Corp. (In Re Mills) ( 1983 )
[…] Thus, after the attachment in this case was recorded in May, 1979, the transfer had taken place. Since the transfer occurred well outside of the 90-day preference period, the trustee cannot avoid it as a preference under 11 U.S.C. § 547. See Suppa v. Capalbo (In re Suppa), 8 B.R. 720 (Bkrtcy.D.R.I.1981).

    Me.Rev.Stat.Ann. tit. 14, § 4602 provides that an attachment of real property is dissolved "by a decree of insolvency on his *509 estate before a levy or sale on execution. . . ." Similar provisions have been a part of Maine law since at least 1871. R.S. 1871, ch. 81, § 65 ("All attachments on real . . . estate are dissolved by . . . a decree of insolvency on his estate before a levy or sale on execution. . . ."). Yet, in several cases, the Maine Supreme Judicial Court has held that attachments made prior to a bankruptcy filing were not dissolved by the filing, even when no levy or sale on execution had taken place. See American Agricultural Chemical Co. v.