Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians v. Town of Houlton , 950 F. Supp. 408 ( 1996 )
[…] The Town argues that the presence of the word "taxes" in addition to "payments in lieu of taxes" suggests that not all lands that are owned by the United States in trust for the Band are tax exempt. The Town's reliance on this statute is misplaced. The Band's property is tax exempt pursuant to 25 U.S.C. § 465. Further, 30 M.R.S.A. § 6208(2) states that "the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians shall make payments in lieu of taxes on Houlton Band Trust Land...." 30 M.R.S.A. § 6208(2). While Indians may be liable for taxes, see 30 M.R.S.A. § 6208(3), there is nothing that suggests that the Band's property at issue here is subject to taxes. The Court rejects the Town's argument.

    The remainder of the Town's arguments can be dismissed summarily.