Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians v. Town of Houlton , 950 F. Supp. 408 ( 1996 )
[…] The Court rejects this argument. There is no provision in the Town's approval of the grant of land that the failure of the Band to make payments in lieu of taxes revokes the Town's approval. The Court holds that the Band's alleged failure to make such payments is not fatal to its case. The Court declares, however, that the Band's obligation to make payments in lieu of taxes must be satisfied, and to the extent that such payments are due, the Court orders the Band to make them.[2]

    The Town contends that the presence of the section entitled "Other remedies" in 30 M.R.S.A. § 6208-A(4) provides the Town with the ability to levy taxes on Indian trust land if the Indian Band does not make payments in lieu of taxes. The statute provides that "[t]he existence of the Houlton Band Tax Fund as a source for the payment of Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians' obligations shall not abrogate any other remedy available to a governmental entity for the collection of taxes, payments in lieu of taxes and fees...." 30 M.R.S.A. § 6208-A(4). The Town argues that the presence of the word "taxes" in addition to "payments in lieu of taxes" suggests that not all lands that are owned by the United States in trust for the Band are tax exempt. The Town's reliance on this statute is misplaced.