Marshall v. Spectrum Medical Group , 55 Fed. R. Serv. 1325 ( 2000 )
[…] The federal interest in preventing unlawful employment discrimination under the ADA is a significant federal interest. State law issues do not necessarily predominate in this case. I therefore conclude that EMMC’s claim of privilege will be governed by either federal statutory law or federal common law as it has developed under Rule 501.

    A. Federal Statutory Law

    EMMC points to the Health Care Quality Improvement Act of 1986 (“HCQIA”), 42 U.S.C. §§ 11101-11145, as providing for the confidentiality of professional peer review committees. EMMC cites § 11137(b)(1) which reads:

    (b) Confidentiality of information
    (1) In general
    Information reported under this subchapter is considered confidential and shall not be disclosed (other than to the physician or practitioner involved) except with respect to professional review activity, as necessary to carry out subsections (b) and (c) of section 11135 of this title (as specified in regulations by the Secretary), or in accordance with regulations of the Secretary promulgated pursuant to subsection (a) of this section. Nothing in this subsection shall prevent the disclosure of such information by a party which is otherwise authorized, under applicable State law, to make such disclosure. Information reported under this subehapter that is in a form that does not permit the identification of any particular health care entity, physician, other health care practitioner, or patient shall not be considered confidential. The Secretary (or the agency designated under section 11134(b) of this title), on application by any person, shall prepare such information in such form and shall disclose such information in such form.

    EMMC directs the Court’s attention to the provision in the statute that reads, “[information reported under this subchapter is considered confidential and shall not be disclosed” as support for its position that Congress intended to create a peer review privilege.